HomeQ&AWhat's the correct pronuncation of these leters: **c** and **d**???

What's the correct pronuncation of these leters: **c** and **d**???

1
vote

How do spanish spell C when it is before e or i.

1412 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by ola11
It should be "say" not "spell. - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010

4 Answers

0
votes

When used before an e or i it is like 'see'. You can also look up any word with the letters you want in this dictionary and click on the speaker icon.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Yeser007
thnx! - ola11, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

In Spain, like 'th' in thin.

Elsewhere, as far as I know, the way that Yesero says.

Also see this thread. smile

link text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by galsally
thnk you! - ola11, JUL 2, 2010
That's right Gal, I completely forgot. - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

The letter d can be understood most of the time if pronounced like in English, but it is notably different in Spanish.

There are three different contexts which matter for the pronunciation of 'd' in Spanish. 1) at the beginning of a word:(or before a consonant) this is the one that most sounds like the 'd' of English but is different (the tip of the tongue contacts the hard palate (just behind the alveolar ridge in Spanish) but contacts the alveolar ridge in English). The intervocalic 'd', rather like the 'th' of English in 'rather' but deemphasized (very brief contact with the palate). Final 'd', either simply elided (in some dialects) or very much like the 'th' of English in 'rather' but given full emphasis.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum. grin

Here’s a link to an article in the Reference section on how to pronounce Spanish letters.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS