HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (59): En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (59): En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto...

7
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 59.

You can see for yourself.

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

And I am leaving the typo, you can see that even masters make typoswink

En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto, que sólo aparenta haber pasado una mala noche.

4217 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19

9 Answers

7
votes

En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto, que sólo aparenta haber pasado una mala noche.

At any funeral, at least 30 percent of those present look worse than the deceased, who only looks like having spent a bad night.

Español: Esto es verdad más que nada cuando hay un funeral para alguien que era de la tercera edad. Todos sus amigos parecen que están con un pie en la tumba. Al menos el difunto sacó provecho de tener una peluquera profesional para arreglar su maquillaje y cabello. Los otros no tuvieron tanta suerte.

English: This is especially true when there is a funeral for someone who was old. All of his old friends look like they have one foot in the grave. At least the deceased had the benefit of having a professional to fix his makeup and hair. The others weren't so lucky.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
geeeeez, this is what he wanted to say...this could have been written by him, marianne! lol - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Jejeje....He brings out my sarcastic side. - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
my vote M - nizhoni1, JUL 2, 2010
very nice (or not so nice) comments Marianne :) - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
brilliante, no garantizo que lo vaya a aceptar, ya sabes, he discutido con el , pero de todas formas merece que se publique en su muro, genial - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
aaaaaaaaaaand, ni una falta! bien hecho , amiga:) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

At any mourning, at least the 30 percent of those present have a worse appearance than the deceased, who only appears to have passed a bad night.

People are sad at funerals which gives them a strained appearance. Many who pass on leave even older relatives who are in not in good heath. The undertaker has done his magic on the deceased. It is his last appearance and he looks better than some who are there.

Las personas están tristes en funerales que hacen que aparezcan tensa. Muchos del los fallecidos se dejan algo parientes aún más viejos que no están en en la buena salud. El funerario ha trabajado su magia en el difunto Está su última aparición y miró mejor que algunos están ahí.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
sorry, san, check the grammar, this is not good enough for your level;) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
I tried to rework it. Is it better? I pretty much stink at grammar. - sanlee, JUL 7, 2010
3
votes

En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto, que sólo aparenta haber pasado una mala noche.

At any funeral, at least 30 percent of those present look worse than the deceased, who only appears to have had one bad night.

No puedo discutirle, porque mi mamá y my tía son viejas y....ahora que lo pienso, mis compañeros de clase no tienen buen aspecto tampoco. ¡Ay! Es un asco envejecer!

I can't argue with him, because my mom and my aunt are old and... come to think of it, my classmates don't look too good either. Arrgh! It sucks to grow old!

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
No Goyo, think of the alternative, soy mayor pero estoy aqui!!!! - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
Me gusta mucho lo de "one bad night" y tu comentario me resulta muy gracioso. Eres "El Rey"....pues, es decir "El [viejo] rey" ;) - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
great querido novio! no mistakes;) who said the other day: does greg know he is Heidis novio?? lol, hilarious - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto, que sólo aparenta haber pasado una mala noche.

Traducción

At any funeral, at least 30 percent of those present look worse than the deceased, who only appears to have had a rough night.

Pensamientos

Español: Hay que tener en cuenta que para el que ha sufrido una pérdida de un ser querido, no es poco común que le rompa el corazón y le quebrante el espíritu pero para el difunto ya han salido del cuerpo el corazón y el espíritu así que no queda nada más que romper.

Inglés: You have to keep in mind that for a person who has suffered the loss of a loved one, it's not uncommon for their heart and spirit to break, but for the deceased the heart and soul have already left the body so that there remains nothing more to break.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
nice;) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

At any given wake, at least thirty percent of those present look worse than the deceased, who appears only to have spent a bad night.

Now this is more than a bit cynical. When you have lost a loved one, it's pretty hard to "keep up appearances." And when someone is able to do this, we become cynical and ask if they really cared.

Pues, esto es más que un poco cínico. Cuando has perdido a un amado , es muy díficil mantener la aparencia de belleza. Y cuando alguien puede hacer esto, nos ponemos cínicos y preguntamos si de veras les importó lo que ha pasado.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
sí, perder a alguien - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes

I'm late as usual but I'll give it a go, without recourse to any resource... (me disfruta que los c y s cambien el asiento.)

At any funeral, at least 30 per cent of the people present look worse than the deceased, who only seems to have had a rough night.

Me parece muy irónico, por supuesto eso es el estilo distintivo de nuestro amigo. No quiero que la gente tenga peor aspecto que yo cuando me muera, y ojalá se lo voy a contar asi antes de que ocurra! Tal vez soy demasiado realista, pero a mI no sirve para nada si mis amigos se sienten tan mal por mi muerte, espero que me recuerden con la felicidad de los buenos tiempos, por lo menos en mi duelo.

I think this is very ironic, of course this is our friend's trademark. I don't want people to look worse than me when I die, and I hope I will let them know this before it happens! Maybe I'm too much of a realist, but I don't think it does any good for my friends to feel so bad about my death, I hope they recall the happiness of the good times, at least at the funeral itself.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by galsally
I refer to facial expression not age tiredness etc but now I see the other replies maybe I'm TOO ironic? - galsally, JUL 3, 2010
good comment, sally, but you can do better with grammar;) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

Nobody else? Who likes the new pic? wink

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Ya te dije lo que pienso yo sobre este tema ;) - Izanoni1, JUL 2, 2010
¡Qué guapo! - MattM, JUL 2, 2010
Me la encanta. - Goyo, JUL 2, 2010
Me gusta a mi, pero estoy averguenzada de ser la única que pensaba que lo de hoy era divertido.... - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
Yo también la gusta..y piensé que lo de hoy me resultó divertido. - galsally, JUL 3, 2010
He looks overwhelmed with ennui.I was wondering if it was connected to the current piece. - nizhoni1, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

En cualquier duelo, al menos el 30 por ciento de los presentes tienen peor aspecto que el difunto, que sólo aparenta haber pasado una mala noche.

At any wake, at least thirty percent of those present have a worse appearance than the deceased, who appears only to have had a bad night.


Los funerales son tan tristes. El pensamiento de la vida que continúa sin alguien que amas es una carga difícil. Esto por supuesto se refleja en las caras de muchos de los asistentes.

Funerals are so sad. The thought of life continuing without someone you love is a difficult burden. This of course is shown on the faces of many of the attendees.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MattM
wake...beautiful! - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
great comment matt, I loved your translation - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

At least 30 percent of those present at any wake look worse than the deceased who only looks like he had a bad night.

Jeje, seguramente que dice la verdad. Es su divertido manera de comentar sobre el hecho de que hay gente que va muy descuidada y cansada y quizás habla de si misma o escritores en general.

He is probably speaking the truth. He comments that there are people who look very dishevelled and tired and he possibly is talking about himself or other writers!

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS