HomeQ&APicture of the day: an interesting sculpture

Picture of the day: an interesting sculpture

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Una prueba de valentia: ¿cuánto tiempo aguantarás debajo de esta esfera?

A bravery test: how long will you hold on below this sphere?

.

alt text

2742 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 2, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
issa, unless the post below is finally "correctly" corrected, you know what to do...I really wonder if people can read! - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

12 Answers

10
votes

¿Alguien para jugar al squash? Sólo una problema, me parece que he extraviado la pelota.

Anyone for squash? Only one problem, I seem to have misplaced the ball. :(

Giant Squash Raquet

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Should we tell him where it is? - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
pelota, alguien para jugar al ... - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
:) - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
Perfect! - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
jesus christ, what I cannot do is check and check and check if people can actually R E A D! - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Tranquila :) Remember that I am a day different to you so sometimes I'm a whole night sleeping and a whole day working away before i get back to check. But be assured your help is much appreciated :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
6
votes

I should quit lawn bowling.

De jugar a los bolos.

Lawn bowling Erica 2 Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 2, 2010
Corregid mi Spanish, por favor. - Brynleigh, JUL 2, 2010
de jugar - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
a los bolos - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - Brynleigh, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Travel guide speaking:...and over there you can see "Times Square". There is a new ball for New Years Eve

...y allá se puede ver "Times Square". Hay una neuva pelota para año nueva.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Yeser007
corrections always appreciated. - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Watch out below!

¡Cuidado abajo!

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
5
votes

Neighbor! Can you return my ball, please.?

¡¡Vecino!!.¿Puede devolverme mi pelota,por favor?

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Can you return my ball, please? - 192flat, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Los Harlem Globe Trotters ,deben practicar más.

The Harlem globe trotters must practice more. LOL cool smirk

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
los - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Saw them way back when Meadowlark was just a youngster. Sat on the front row at midcourt. I was a trip and a half to watch them. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 2, 2010
I also saw them when young, I was convinced they used glue to make the ball stick to their hands , they were just amazing, did you know a number of them had "Marfans syndrome" ? - ray76, JUL 2, 2010
I didn't know that ray! As I'm sure you know, Abe Lincoln had that too. - amykay, JUL 2, 2010
debeN - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Esto tiene que ser el lugar, el cariño; Las direcciones dicen, 'Pare cuando ves la casa con la pelota en el tejado. ¡Adelante!

This has to be the place, darling ; The directions say, 'Stop when you see the house with the ball in the roof. Come in!

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by sanlee
5
votes

Les puedo decir esto...¡Por cierto no vamos a pagar al arquitecto!

I can tell you this...for sure we are not going to pay the architect! shock

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
5
votes

Oye Marta, Tengo un plan para capturar Santa Claus. Implica la chimenea y una pelota grande.

Hey Marta, I have a plan to capture Santa Claus. It involves the chimney and a big ball.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
4
votes

Incluso los edificios comenzaron jugar a la pelota

Even buildings started to play catch

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

¡Apunte para la pirámide de cristal! Pues, quizás necesitemos más práctica con el canon..

Aim for the glass pyramid! Well..perhaps we need more practice with the canon...

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Looks like a MO to me - LateToDinner, JUL 2, 2010
¡Apunte para LA pirámide de Cristal Pues, quizás necesitEmos más práctica con el canon.. - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Oh Lateto...so many MOs...so little time... and Heidita - gracias :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

Este es un resultado que es sin duda pendiente en la balanza.

This is one outcome that is definitely hanging in the balance.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by MattM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS