HomeQ&AWhy is a crowd of men and women groupo or why is location ser not estar....

Why is a crowd of men and women groupo or why is location ser not estar....

0
votes

How are you able to be a good speaker in Spanish if you don't understand why Spanish is Spanish... Such as why is a crowd of men and women groupo or why is location ser not estar....

1193 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jacks2kd

3 Answers

3
votes

Grupo is because masculine + feminine = masculine. Location is estar not ser. It takes many days to learn Spanish. Many days.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
location is both ser (non-physical: party, meeting) and estar (physical objects). Take a few more days. - 0074b507, JUL 2, 2010
Many days, many days. Well, estar is listed as "for location" but yes, it means OF items and such. If you want to get all metaphysical then, well, that's another matter. Many days. - jeezzle, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Jack asked:

....why is a crowd of men and women groupo or why is location ser not estar....

A group of people would be "grupo" and a crowd would be "multitud."

You'll have to study "Ser vs. Estar," but here are some guidelines:

Estar = location (Estoy en la tienda), feelings, temporary conditions, etc.

Ser = characteristics, identity, descriptions, and also where an event takes place (El concerto es en el parque).

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Am I correct in thinking that a location is Estar but if something takes place in a location it is Ser? I have lost count of my days!

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by caza
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS