HomeQ&ATomarse una molestia - Nadie se toman una molestia

Tomarse una molestia - Nadie se toman una molestia

1
vote

Is "tomarse una molestia" the way to say "takes the trouble". Nadie se toman una molestia = Nobody takes the trouble. Hay que tomarse una molestia hacerlo- Somebody should take the trouble / time to do it?

Me cuesta tomarse una molestia - It's difficult for me to take the trouble / time? Gracias.

2367 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

I would say "tomarse la molestia". I don't think that "una" is incorrect, just less common.

Hay que tomarse la molestia de hacerlo.

Nadie se toma la molestia de hacerlo.

Me cuesta tomarme la molestia de estudiar.

Necesitamos tomarnos la molestia de estudiar más.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by alba3
p.s. It's "to take the trouble to/of" "Tomarse el tiempo de" is "to take the time to" - alba3, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Jeezle You are almost correct: tomarse la molestia (el trabajo) de...

por ejemplo: se tomó la molestia de darme las gracias

= He took the trouble to thank me

del libro: 2001 Modismos Espanoles e Ingleses por Eugene Savaiano y Lynn W Wingett

Hay que tomarse la molestia hacerlo = Somebody should take the trouble / time to do it?

Nadie*** se toma **la molestia = Nobody takes the trouble.

Me cuesta tomarme la molestia ( tiempo) - It's difficult for me to take the trouble ( time)

nadie*** is singular so should be **toma not toman

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

I think is another way of saying "one gives a care about"

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Silvia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS