HomeQ&AHow would you say, I am going to give them to all of you ?

How would you say, I am going to give them to all of you ?

1
vote

In an informal situation, how would you say: I am going to give them to you all?

Please use correct spelling, grammer and punctuation on this site as people are learning from your example

I have edited your post to improve on the presentation of these matters.

3871 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by petticoat

3 Answers

2
votes

Voy a dároslos a vosotros. (in Spain)

Voy a dárselos a ustedes. (in Latin America)

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

In an informal situation, how would you say: I am going to give them to you all?

= Voy a dároslos a vostotros* (Esp)

= **Voy a dárselos a Uds (L.Am)

I believe that this translation is correct but I am open to correction

Vosotros* is not normally used in Latin America and some parts of Spain where Ustedes (Uds) is more commonly used

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
You wouldn't use les with vosotros would you? - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
Where is the direct object? - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
Thank you for your corrections Gfeed I have made the necesary corrections but I wasn't aware that it would have been wrong to use 'les' with vosotros - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
"oselos" can't be correct. - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
I don't know if it is or not. I don't think that they use the vostros person at all, however. - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

Just to switch it up I will throw in "Voy a darles a ustedes las cosas".

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
certainly more clear. - 0074b507, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS