HomeQ&AWould it be correct for a female to speak using the feminine form to describe a male?

Would it be correct for a female to speak using the feminine form to describe a male?

2
votes

For example,

I am a female. Would I describe that angry man as "enojada" or "enojado"?

2306 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by michelleng

2 Answers

3
votes

The adjective shows agreement with the noun that it modifies, in this case the man. Who is speaking the words makes no difference. So it is: el hombre enojado since hombre is masculine in gender. (e.g. la mujer enojada since the noun mujer is feminine in gender)

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hola,

EnojadO

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS