HomeQ&APicture of the day: a weaving woman

Picture of the day: a weaving woman

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Este trabajo es sólo una tapadera. Soy la agente secreta 007.

This job is only a cover-up. I'm a secret agent 007.

.

alt text

2515 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 1, 2010
encubrimiento ... double thanks, one for the pic and one for the vocab. :) - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
tapadera, la agente - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
gracias - Issabela, JUL 1, 2010

15 Answers

9
votes

María tiene trastorno obsesivo-compulsivo.


Mar?a has a compulsive disorder.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
No hay nada más que hacer. - MattM, JUL 1, 2010
You deserve top spot for that mate , well thought out, I love it. - ray76, JUL 1, 2010
Thanks mate! - Rolest, JUL 1, 2010
tiene trastorno obsesivo-compulsivo - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUL 2, 2010
Great!! - Issabela, JUL 2, 2010
6
votes

En contra de lo que pienses, realmente está destruyendo las cestas.

Contrary to what you may think, she actually is destroying the baskets.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
hahhaha well I will take some convincing about that hahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
5
votes

Un mujer que teje cestas de mimbre tejidas maravillosa.

A woman weaving wonderful woven baskets!

It does not work in Spanish , pity. grin grin grin cool smile

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by ray76
good one Ray - Yeser007, JUL 1, 2010
maravillosamente - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
4
votes

Why do you have to have a black one, honey? Can't you just pick one of these?

¿Por qué necesita una canasta negra, cariño. No puedes elegir una de éstas?

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
tienes que tener uno - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
I mean for it to be a question, as if from a frustrated husband tired of shopping. Does it need to be a command? - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
correct your post! starting with por qué.... - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
4
votes

The sad thing is that you can buy them at Walmart for three dollars.

Lo triste es que se puede comprarlas en Walmart por tres dólares.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Which can one buy for tres dólares the weaving or the weaver?? - ray76, JUL 1, 2010
careful Ray - nizhoni1, JUL 1, 2010
jejeje ray... - amykay, JUL 1, 2010
If the big W sells 'em for 3, she probably got a quarter (25 cents)... now how sad is that? - LateToDinner, JUL 1, 2010
4
votes

Tengo que tejer esta bolsa azul de modo que coinciden con mis zapatos

I have to weave this blue bag so that it will match with my shoes.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

Preparando para ir de compras...

Getting ready to go shopping...

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Noruego
3
votes

Hmmm, sólo nueve meses hasta Pascua. Hmmm, only nine months until Easter.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

Estoy intentando establecer un récord nuevo para el libro Guinness de los récord del mundo.

I'm trying to set a new record for the Guiness Book of world record.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
2
votes

Si es verdaderamente 'la paja que rompió las espaldas de los camellos.....imagine todos esos camellos pobres.

If it is truly "the straw that broke the camels back"...imagine all those poor camels.

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
camel's back and corresponding correction in Spanish - nizhoni1, JUL 1, 2010
Better? - MattM, JUL 1, 2010
...truly... - amykay, JUL 1, 2010
Thanks...coffee is just kickin in. - MattM, JUL 1, 2010
I know the feeling! - amykay, JUL 1, 2010
Good one ! For the camell it's defintely the last straw lol Iv'e used that one already hhahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
2
votes

Oh, qué enmarañada red tejemos, cuando primero que la práctica de engañar. .

Oh what a tangled web we weave, When first we practice to deceive. .

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Tanto me gustan las turistas! Tres dólares para componer cada cesta y las vendo por quince!

I like the tourists so much! Three dollars to make each basket, and I sell them for fifteen!

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Una habilidad que no muchos han aprendido de memoria.

A skill not many have memorized.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by 0063492c
1
vote
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by margaretbl
'a la obra' or 'para tejer'? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

Es una lástima que ya no tenemos paciencia por las obras como ésta...

It's a pity that we no longer have patience for works like this one...

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS