HomeQ&ASabes, no me gustaría enfrentarme a tí

Sabes, no me gustaría enfrentarme a tí

1
vote

You know, I wouldn't like to face you (in battle). Isn't this right? Gracias.

1327 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, you are right.

I would not like to face you.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by timothychongg
0
votes

Yes, you are correct in your translation but please be aware that:

Enfrentar can also mean to confront / to clash with

(Similiar meaning I know but seems stronger than just physically facing someone even in battle !)

enfrentar = to face up to, to confront

enfrentarse (hacer frente a) ejemplos:

**se enfrentó con el enemigo

= He confronted the enemy**

**se enfrentó con el lider de la oposición

= She clashed with the leader of the opposition**

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
which is what i said iin the above. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS