HomeQ&AI cant say i love you...I barely know you...lol

I cant say i love you...I barely know you...lol

1
vote

I cant say i love you....I barely know you..lil

2903 views
updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by aries0489

3 Answers

2
votes

Apenas te conozco = I hardly/barely know you. alt text

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Nice visual! - chica_rica, JUL 1, 2010
Good answer but only part of it given - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

No puedo decirte que te amo. Apenas te conozco. OR Casi no te conozco, but not sure if they carry exactly the same meaning, I prefer the second however.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I would go for the first one Jeezle - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
Not me, I hear the second far more often. IF you check google it has 4 times the amounts of hits as well. - jeezzle, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

I wonder if we should use subjunctive here .....

No te puedo decir que te quiera/ame, apenas te conozco

..... because I'm saying that I can't do something (no puedo), and then confirming it with an indicative which sounds like a contradiction. Or maybe I'm just talking rubbish .....

Can I have an opinion on this please?

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by patch
No I would say we do not use the subjunctive here because there are not two different themes in the two clauses/parts of the sentance ie: there is no change of subject or meaning - FELIZ77, JUL 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS