HomeQ&ARatas de izquierda o Ratas de derecha, para mí son lo mismo, ratas al fin

Ratas de izquierda o Ratas de derecha, para mí son lo mismo, ratas al fin

1
vote

Is this how they say "leftwing pundits and rightwing pundits"? Is rata the word for pundit in Spanish? Gracias.

1439 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

I don't think so:

pundit |?p?ndit| noun 1 an expert in a particular subject or field who is frequently called on to give opinions about it to the public : a globe-trotting financial pundit.

Ratas is "rats". So this delightful expression is not about pundits, but about dirty, scheming, skulking politicos. "Leftist rats or rightist rats - they're all the same to me - rats to the end."

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

What an amazing quote, I searched it but cannot find who said it!!!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS