HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (58): La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. ...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (58): La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. ...

6
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 58.

You can notice that Elvis is one of his favouriteswink When he loves something or somebody,,,this man changes. Like everbody else I guess.

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

And I am leaving the typo, you can see that even masters make typoswink

La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. "My boy" habría sido una canción de relleno en el reperrtorio de cualquier otro cantante, pero el encantador muchacho de Tupelo-Mississipi demostró que si se sabe acariciarlo, incluso un topo es capaz de levantar el vuelo.

M Y B O Y by Elvis.

2551 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¡Ja, ja, ja, ja! ¡Brillante! - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

The wonderful throat of Elvis was capable of converting thirst into saliva. "My boy" would have been a filler song in the repertoire of any other singer, but the charming boy from Tupelo-Mississipi demonstrated that if one knows how to caress it, even a mole is capable of flight.

This is freaky. I was listening to Elvis last night - who I hardly ever listen to and then this is posted...

Anyway.

Elvis era un genio de la música en realidad. Su canción "Wooden Heart" casi me dio ganas de aprender alemán - no puedo dirigirle mayor elogio... especialmente después del fútbol... rolleyes

Elvis really was a musical genius. His song "Wooden Heart" almost made me want to learn German - and I can't give him higher praise than that... especially after the football...

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
Wooden Heart was such a nice song - he sang so sweetly and simply in that song. Loved it. - margaretbl, JUL 1, 2010
Oh me too margaret :). It's one of my favourites, along with "In the Ghetto" and the songs he sang in Kid Galahad :). - --Jen--, JUL 1, 2010
this girl is amazing, well done jen;) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
Thanks Heidi lol. - --Jen--, JUL 1, 2010
Not a simlge mistake, you got the idea and I am sure you will make him laugh, this is a sure winner! - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. "My boy" habría sido una canción de relleno en el reperrtorio de cualquier otro cantante, pero el encantador muchacho de Tupelo-Mississipi demostró que si se sabe acariciarlo, incluso un topo es capaz de levantar el vuelo.

The wonderful throat of Elvis could turn thirst into saliva. "My boy" would have been just a "filler" a song in any other singer's repertoire, but the enchanting boy of Tupelo-Mississipi showed that he indeed knew how to caress it, even a mole is capable of taking off in flight.

Español: Tiene razón en su opinión de Elvis. Era el Rey y podía convertir la peor canción en una melodía bonita.

English: He's right about Elvis. He was the King and could turn even the worst song into a lovely melody.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
genial, me sorprende que no lo ha pillado mas gente...han pensado que era todo lo contrario, curioso - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

The wonderful throat of Elvis was capable of converting the thirst into saliva. "My boy" would have been a filler song in the repertoire of any other singer, but the charming boy from Tupelo - Mississipi showed that if you know how to caress it, even a mole is capable of taking a flight.


Mi comentario:

No estoy bajo la impresión de que le gustara mucho Elvis o su música. También piensa que Elvis era demasiado mimado por su público, y ellos no habían recibido suficiente a cambio. Creo que eso es lo que quere decir con "la sed convertida en saliva"...que Elvis solía escupir más bien que cantar.

I'm not under the impression that he likes very much Elvis or his music. Also he thinks that Elvis was too spoiled by his audience and they didn't receive very much in return. I think that's what he wants to say with "the thirst converted into saliva"...that Elvis used to spit better than he sung.

(sorry if I'm off here...)

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
Interesting thought, luz, but completely off. If you are thirsty, you have no saliva, so Elvis could achieve with is great voice to get out of a dry mouth saliva to sing. - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. 'My boy' habría sido una canción de relleno en el reperrtorio de cualquier otro cantante, pero el encantador muchacho de Tupelo-Mississipi demostró que si se sabe acariciarlo, incluso un topo es capaz de levantar el vuelo.

The wonderful throat of Elvis was able to turn thirst into saliva. 'My boy' would have been a fill song in the repertoire of any other singer, but the charming boy from Tupelo-Mississippi showed that if you know how to bring it even a fool can reach any height.----sorry, this interpretation is completely offconfused


Algún "good ole boy" de Mississippi cuya popularidad excedió definitivamente su talento toma el mundo por tormenta. Más cinismo de nuestro estimado escritor . Creo que preferimos a Henry Mancini.

Some "good ole boy" from Mississippi whose popularity exceeded his talent takes the world by storm. More cynicism from our esteemed writer. I believe we both prefer Henry Mancini.

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MattM
A little side note.....did you know Henry Mancini was the composer of the instrumental "Pink Panther"? - MattM, JUN 30, 2010
Sorry, matt, you got that wrong , I dont understand the storm phrase... - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
1
vote

La maravillosa garganta de Elvis era capaz de convertir la sed en saliva. "My boy" habría sido una canción de relleno en el reperrtorio de cualquier otro cantante, pero el encantador muchacho de Tupelo-Mississipi demostró que si se sabe acariciarlo, incluso un topo es capaz de levantar el vuelo.

Elvis's marvelous throat was capable of changing thirst into saliva. "My boy" would have been a song that was just a "filler" rather than important in the repertoire for any other singer, but the charming boy from Tupelo, Mississippi demonstrated that if you know how to carress it, even a mole is capable of taking flight.

Comment to follow.

Si uno tiene talento, lo tiene. Si no lo tiene, no se puede comprarlo, ni pedirlo prestado, ni negociarlo. El talento que tenía Elvis era tal que podía tomar una canción de poca importancia y llamar la atención de todo el mundo a esta canción por causa de su voz sonora y tremenda. Si hubiera podido hacerle a un topo volar eso sería discutible...bueno, vamos a discutir este tema más tarde. lol

If one has talent, one has it. If not, then it cannot be bought, sold, or bartered. The talent that Elvis had was of such that he could take a song of little importance and call the whole world's attention to it because of his tremendous and sonorous voz. If he could make a mole fly, well, that's another thing altogether...we'll discuss it later. lol tongue wink

updated JUL 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delo, look up the part of "relleno en el repertorio";) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Great translation, great comment, ....topic, false friend amiga;) - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
0
votes

The miraculous throat of Elvis was able of transforming his thirst into saliva. ' My boy' would have been a song repeated too many times in a repertoire of any other singer, but the charming boy of Tupelo-Mississipi demonstrated that if one knows how to stroke it, even a mole is capable of flying the nest.

Alvite likes Elvis. He identifies with the song, 'My boy', because it is about a man who is having problems with his marriage and is devoted to his son. Yet, Elvis did not write, My Boy. It is a borrowed song also recorded by Richard Harris, the Shakespearian actor. And, although Elvis had a daughter and not a son, he had a way of singing the song in different ways so it did not seem repititious. When Elvis first started out, some thought of him as a country bumpkin (it is said that he flunked music in high school). So, that last line, if you know how to stroke it (the guitar?, your vocal chords?, your dream?) even a blind mole can escape the circumstances of his birth (by flying the nest).

Alvite le gusta Elvis. se Identifica con la canción, 'My boy'', porque está acerca de un hombre que tiene problemas con su casamiento y es dedicada a su hijo. Todavía, Elvis no escribió, 'My boy'. Es una canción prestada también grabada por Richard Harris, el actor Shakesperiano. Y, aunque Elvis tuvo a una hija y no un hijo, tuvo la costumbre de cantar la canción en maneras diferentes para no parecer repetitivo. Cuando Elvis empezó primero, algún lo pensamiento de como un pueblerino (dicen que falló de música en la escuela secundaria). Así, que última línea, si sabe cómo acariciarlo (la guitarra?, sus cuerdas vocales?, su sueño)? aún un topo ciego puede escapar las circunstancias de su nacimiento (volando el nido).

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
Commentary later with apologies to Elvis fans - sanlee, JUL 1, 2010
hmmm, I dont know the word numskull - 00494d19, JUL 1, 2010
buen comentario sanlee;) - 00494d19, JUL 2, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - sanlee, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS