HomeQ&Ase acarici贸 el pelo means she stroked her (own) hair or she stroked her(someone else's) hair?

se acarici贸 el pelo means she stroked her (own) hair or she stroked her(someone else's) hair?

0
votes

se acarició el pelo means she stroked her (own) hair or she stroked her(someone else's) hair? and how can i say they caressed eachother mutually?

1929 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by esperanzaymar

2 Answers

2
votes

I disagree with Kevin. "Se acarició el pelo" can only mean "he/she stroked his/her own hair".

If the action were directed to a third person, it would be "le acarició el pelo".

If the hair stroking is mutual, the it would be "se acariciaron el pelo".

There is no room for confusion here.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Gekkosan, the "se" there makes the verb reflexive, right? - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
Right. - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
You're right. Never mind. - KevinB, JUN 30, 2010
This just helped with a translation that I have to turn in tomorrow. I had it right, gosh and begorrah! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 30, 2010
0
votes

It's hard to say without context. It can mean either, depending on how it's used.

EDIT: No, this is wrong. Gekkosan's right. She's stroking her own hair. The dictionary here actually has the answer: se acarició el pelo -> she stroked her hair

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS