HomeQ&APor qué no se pronuncia la i en "plaid"?

Por qué no se pronuncia la i en "plaid"?

0
votes

Why you don't pronounce the "i" in the word "plaid"? Can somebody explain this to me? Gracias!

2539 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 00e46f15

3 Answers

1
vote

According to the dictionary, plaid comes from the Scottish Gaelic "plaide". I guess that's how they pronounce it in Scotland, as if there is no "i".

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
In Scotland "plaid" and "played" are homophones. - samdie, JUN 30, 2010
Homophones in which way, Samdie? Both pronounced like "plaid" or like the English "played"? - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

English is a language of exceptions which comes from many different languages. There are many silent letters in English and very few rules.

Cot / caught (g is silent, h is silent, au sounds like o) Mary / Marry / Merry (all sound the same to most Americans, many British seem to think Merry is pronounced differently)

Answer (silent w) Anyway (nonsilent W) Honest (silent H) Honey (nonsilent H)

Foe / Faux (silent X, au sound like o - OK that one may be rule you can follow sometimes au sounds like o wink)

But seriously, English is the language of exceptions. Plaid is a wierd one. For one thing, in the southern states some people pronounce it "playad" but then people pronounce window "winder" with an r at the end of it over here too so go figure.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

But, in "plain" you do pronounce the i... but not in "plaid".

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
No you don't pronounce the i in plain or in plaid but 'played' and 'plaid' are two different words with difefrent meanings - FELIZ77, JUN 30, 2010
I thought that in "plain" you do pronounce the "i". And "plaid" you pronounce it like "plad". But, why? - 00e46f15, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS