HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish word for "bench" in a laboratory? Gracias.

What is the Spanish word for "bench" in a laboratory? Gracias.

2
votes

What is the Spanish word for "bench" in a laboratory? Gracias.

2745 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by tommyk

3 Answers

1
vote

Hola Tommykatts:

Try "mesas de laboratorio/de trabajo" or "bancos de trabajo"

Here are a couple of links that might be useful

mesas de laboratorio

mesas de laboratorio

banco de trabajo

mesa/banco de trabajo

consideraciones generales

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Sorry, I did not make myself clear. I am not talking about the banco you sit on. I mean the bench (or the area) that people work on.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by tommyk
It might help to recognize that the term "bench" is a verbal shorthand for "laboratory workbench" :) - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

The qualification "in a laboratory" has me wondering. Is this simply a place to sit or a special kind of "bench" that has a specified use in a laboratory? If it is simply a place to sit, it is "el banco." smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS