HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice en inglés? "Alguien quiere un helado"

¿Cómo se dice en inglés? "Alguien quiere un helado"

5
votes

conversando con amigos,como les digo en ingles, alguien quiere un ace creem

8999 views
updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by lucat3
Welcome to the forum! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
¡Bienvenido al foro! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
Bienvenido a SpanishDict lucat3 - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
Ice cream. Make my chocolate, thanks. - LateToDinner, JUL 22, 2010

5 Answers

5
votes

¿Alguien quiere un helado? - Does anyone want ice cream?

Alguien quiere un helado - Someone wants an ice cream.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
tienes razón, McEncantan la probléma es que mucha gente aquí no usa punctuación correcta por eso no es facil saber si es una pregunta o no ? - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
I was relying on the context of someone standing around chatting with friends, and someone asking if anyone wanted ice cream. You're right though, Me Encantan, without punctuation (as Feliz pointed out) it could have been a statement. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
3
votes

If it was at home after dinner one would most likely say "anyone want ice cream'? because there is probably no choice or different ice cream , but if you were out with friends it would be , " anyone want an ice cream" then you have multiple choices. And the "an ice cream " refers to one of any type you desire.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by ray76
good explanation, ray! - Rikko, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

Does anyone want ice cream? smile

updated JUL 22, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Yes, Does anyone want 'an' icecream? - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
The 'an' is not required normally, only when you are saying - or implying- a fixed amount as in a cone or on a stick e.g. - LateToDinner, JUL 22, 2010
2
votes

In UK/Irish usage at least, assuming it's a question, a less grammatically correct, but more colloquial, option would be:

"Anyone for an ice-cream?

There is also: "Anyone fancy an ice-cream?"

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
Used the same way in Southern California! Those and anyone up for ice cream? - LateToDinner, JUL 22, 2010
2
votes

In an informal situation we would also be just as likely to say: smile

"Who wants (an) icecream?"

Icecream

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) - Yeser007, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS