HomeQ&ATranslate the Tweet: Football allegiances.

Translate the Tweet: Football allegiances.

5
votes

Here is another silly little tweet to practice your translation skills, this time related to the result of today's World Cup game between Portugal and Spain.

*Advanced students and native Spanish speakers please give a chance to the less advanced students to try it out first!*

Conozco a un hijo de español y portuguesa que hoy debe estar triste...Iba por Italia

alt text

2535 views
updated JUN 7, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
oye..como moderas estos hilos y pides traducción además del sentido...eso podría ir bien a games...se te parece cambias esos hilos a esa categoría. - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
Ok. Dudé porque la otra vez te pareció que debía ir en "proofreading", creo - cosa que esto no es. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
Ay el pobre niño pero por lo menos se quedó en el mediterráneo.... - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010

3 Answers

5
votes

I know a son of Spanish dad and Portuguese mom that must be sad today...he was for Italy...smile

(I think wants to say that he was a fan of Italy)

updated JUN 7, 2011
posted by luz_72
You get better at these things every day, luz :) - alba3, JUN 30, 2010
Gracias, Alba:) - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
I agree with Luz's translation. - --Mariana--, JUN 30, 2010
thanks, Marianne:) - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
This is pretty accurate. My version would be: "I know the son of a Spanish dad and a Portuguese mom who must be sad today: he was rooting for Italy!" - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
thanks, Gekko:)...I never knew the word "rooting" can be used here...I'm not a native English speaker... - luz_72, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

Conozco a un hijo de español y portuguesa que hoy debe estar triste...Iba por Italia

I know a son of Spanish and Portuguese descent that has to be sad today . . .he was going because of Italy.

It's the last part: "Iba por Italia", that has me confused.

Since I'm not a soccer fan (sorry!), I don't know the relationship among Spain, Portugal and Italy.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Nice try, but way off in the end. I'm sure it will all become clear as we get more answers. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
Gekko is the conjuagtion as Conozco correct? I ask this because I know that in the preterite tense the verb 'conocer' has a different meaning - FELIZ77, JUN 29, 2010
@Feliz: It is correct, and that much of the translation Pajaro got right. - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
So, as we see: "Iba por" means to root for, to bet on, to cheer for.... - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
Thank you, Gekko, for your comments. This is a great way to learn about Spanish! - Pajaro44, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

OK here goes.

I know a young man of Spanish/Portuguese descent who must be very sad today. He was rooting for Italy.

Bueno, parece un joven bien confuso porque escogió a Italy en vez de uno de los partidos que le habria asegurado una victoria.

confused

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Oh. I wish you hadn't deleted your post, Delores! It may not have been quite right, but we can all learn from the things that some of us find challenging! :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
Here it is again, a day late, but...maybe not a dollar short. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 30, 2010
¡Ja, ja, ja! ¡Me gusta mucho el comentario al final! :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS