HomeQ&AA-Z Words related to Soccer, (Fútbol)

A-Z Words related to Soccer, (Fútbol)

4
votes

Post a word related to soccer,(A-Z) in alphabetical order. Be sure to put it in English then Spanish. I'll start with..

Pongan una palabra relacionada con fútbol,(A-Z) en el orden alfabético. Asegurense a ponerla en inglés, luego en español. Empiezo así...

A

Attack==Ataque

13619 views
updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by 002262dd
a-z football is about American football, while a-z soccer is about what Americans call soccer - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 29, 2010
yeah, that is why I reopened it - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010

14 Answers

2
votes

Last minute goal - gol de último minuto

updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

Kick -- puntapié

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Imagenes Impactantes-Hard-hitting picalt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Ouch! - --Jen--, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

linesman - el juez de línea

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Sunshine93
1
vote

C

Cabecear - to head (the ball)

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
1
vote

Delantero - center forward

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Goal- objetivo

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by EJClaire
posted by EJClaire
1
vote

Entrenador -trainer

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
¡jesus! - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
He is a character is he not? - 002262dd, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Guardameta -Goalkeeper

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
oh...by the way, this was T H E player of the team, great job - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

Hielo, para los golpes-Ice for hits. A lot necessary

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Falta-Foul

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Bestia - beast raspberry

alt text

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

N. Naranja mecánica. Orange clockwork

Seudónimo de la la Selección de Fútbol de los Países Bajos debido al color de su uniforme y al excelente nivel de juego.

Nickname of the football team of the Netherlands because of the color of his uniform and the excellent level of play.

alt text

updated FEB 24, 2011
posted by LuisCache
0
votes

Mano de Díos (Goal of Maradona)

alt text

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS