HomeQ&ATranslate the Tweet: No Critiquen a sus Esposas.

Translate the Tweet: No Critiquen a sus Esposas.

2
votes

Today's Tweet is fairly easy. I'm just posting it because it is a little silly and amusing, and it should be good, fun practice for intermediate learners.

*Advanced students and native Spanish speakers please give a chance to the less advanced students to try it out first!*

Chicos, no critiquen tanto a sus esposas, si ellas fueran perfectas se hubieran casado con alguien mejor

1774 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Jajaja...I love that! - --Mariana--, JUN 29, 2010
Well you know boys, a nuclear reactor is a lot like women. You just have to read the manual and press the right button. Advice from Homero Simpson re wives - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
Funny. :D - alba3, JUN 29, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Guys, don't criticize your wives so much, if they were perfect they would have married someone better.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Nice. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
Well, this is it, really. Not too hard, eh? I'll try to post something more challenging next time. :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

Guys, do not criticize your wives very much, if they were perfect, they would have had married someone better...smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Pretty good. I think you can make it read a bit smoother and more natural, perhaps? - Gekkosan, JUN 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS