HomeQ&APor nosotros o Para nosotros?

Por nosotros o Para nosotros?

6
votes

Which of these 2 sentence is correct & why?

Jesus died for us in order to save us from our sins

  1. Jesucristo murió para nosotros para salvarnos de nuestros pecados

  2. Jesucristo murió por nosotros para salvarnos de nuestros pecados

4592 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f

6 Answers

4
votes

I would say "por."

Both the RAE and the Bible are fairly clear on this point

From the RAE

A favor o en defensa de alguien o de algo. Por él daré la vida.

Romanos 5:8 (Reina Valera)

cuando todavía éramos pecadores, Cristo murió por nosotros.

EDIT:

Thanks for clearing that up, Ira. I still don't see the reasoning, but I believe you.

When Christ died, he died because "we were all still sinners." That is to say that he died on behalf of or in defense of (por) all sinners, or rather, that he died on behalf of (por) us. His goal was to save us; that is, he died in order to (para) save us. In sum: He died on our behalf (por nosotros) in order to save us (para salvarnos). Does this explanation shed a bit more light?

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks for clearing that up, Ira. I still don't see the reasoning, but I believe you. - --Mariana--, JUN 29, 2010
Great explanation.. - Deanski, JUN 29, 2010
4
votes

If "for" translates as "on behalf of", you use por. Hence we should use por in this case. grin

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Deanski
Absolutely right! Hands down. - Lucho, JUN 29, 2010
Thanks. - Deanski, JUN 29, 2010
Great answer Deanski - Izanoni1, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

When you do 'something' for 'somebody' you use por so I also go for 'por'.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

I'd agree with DR that it's "para" because it's for the benefit of someone, e.g., Este regalo es para ti.

Edit: Please see Izanoni's post for the correct answer.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Good question! This is still tricky for me...

I would say "para", as I think we are "the recipient" of the action or the benefit of the action.

Boy, tough one though - let's see what the pros say.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by DR1960
0
votes

I would say the second one:

"Jesucristo murió por nosotros para salvarnos de nuestros pecados",

because with "nosotros", goes "por" (for who?), and with the rest of the sentence, where we give the reasons for the action goes "para" (for what reasons?)...

I'm not 100% sure, so please wait for some more answers...

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by luz_72
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS