HomeQ&ATo make sense is "tener sentido" and not "hacer sentido"?

To make sense is "tener sentido" and not "hacer sentido"?

1
vote

Ese plan no tiene sentido. This plan doesn't make sense. It wouldn't work with hacer right? Ese plan no hace sentido. Gracias.

4413 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes I would also use "tiene sentido".

I think you want to use "Este" (This) and not "Ese" (That) -- of course you know that --right?

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Daniel
It depends on the context, I would use Ese plan, and that is what they used in the show. - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
Your example sentence used "This" is why I commented about the 2. I knew you know what you are doing -- Always great to see you cool questions here. - Daniel, JUN 28, 2010
Oh yeah, I make tons a of typos. Sometimes I look at what I wrote and have no idea what I even meant ;) Good to see you Daniel. - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

Sí, Jeezle, Necesitas usar "tener sentido."

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS