HomeQ&AEso me enferma = Eso me hace enfermo (?)

Eso me enferma = Eso me hace enfermo (?)

0
votes

Is this right guys? thanks.

3686 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
What is the original phrase in English? - Deanski, JUN 28, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

I can come up with many meanings for that expression:

X me enferma: 1- X makes me sick. (literal meaning.. sounds odd); 2- X gets me mad/angry. (most common use, hands down); 3- I can't stand X.

Examples: 1. "El lemon pie me enferma" --> "Lemon pie makes me sick" (very odd use!!!); 2. "Me enferma que la gente sea falsa" --> "I hate phony people." (sounds perfectly natural); 3. "¡¡Callate de una vez!! ¡¡Me enfermás!! --> "Shut up once and for all! You drive me crazy!!" (very aggressive!)

Now, the literal use you've been suggesting guys is kind of weird. It's more metaphorical, I reckon.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
Thank you for the insight of the "me enferma" clause. - Daniel, JUN 28, 2010
2
votes

"Eso me enferma" doesn't sound correct to my ear -- I have no grammatical reason (since my grammar stinks).

The use of "me pone" may also be correct -- since "poner" is used a lot with emotions.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Daniel
Your ear works fine Dany, because "me pone enfermo" is not used at all in Spanish, though it's true it's an expression used with lots of emotions, ex. "me pone contento" "me pone triste" etc :)) - Benz, JUN 28, 2010
Thank you Benz -- since I don't have grammar -- I use my ear. - Daniel, JUN 28, 2010
1
vote

How about: Eso me pone enfermo.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I think both work, but I'm more interested in the first part "Eso me enferma" because I rarely hear it using the verb enfermar, usually with a connector verb + enfermo - jeezzle, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

What about "me da asco?' It makes me sick as in it disgusts me.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
"me da asco" is correct Delores :) - Benz, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

Yeah I was being figurative. I would assume that hace would be more figurative than pone in that case, then again it might not even work, I don't know. Gracias.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS