HomeQ&Adont know how to put the` ~ on top of the letters

dont know how to put the` ~ on top of the letters

2
votes

dont know how to put the '~' on top of the letters

1305 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by edg148

4 Answers

2
votes

There are several ways to configure your keyboard to type in the Spanish accented letters and upside-down punctuation (á, é, í, ó, ú, ü, ñ, ¿, ¡) and which one you use depends on the frequency with which you need these letters.

typing Spanish characters

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by 0074b507
Thought a tease might get the link more interest! Hope you don't mind ... I always appreciate your help! - LateToDinner, JUN 28, 2010
0
votes

for the ñ, hold down 'alt' and enter 164 at the same time, I'm not sure how the actual ~ button works

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
0
votes

And if you want even more discussion:

link text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

It is called an alt code. To type ñ, hold in the alt key and type the numbers 0241 on the calculator number pad on your keyboard. If you have a laptop and it does not have the calculator number pad you will have to press the fn key also.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS