HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (57): La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (57): La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ...

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 57.

AS sarcastic as can bewink

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ser un desconocido para convertirse en un extraño.

3262 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I love it! :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 28, 2010
Pero cuánto valor el de aquellos que se deciden a compartir el champú y el cepillo de dientes aún sabiendo que es posible que las repetidas abluciones acaben robándole calor al sexo (lo siento, me ha poseído el espíritu de Alvite) - miguelrivera, JUN 30, 2010
jejejeje, bienvenido miguel - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
Te dije que investigaría..... - miguelrivera, JUN 30, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

Sometimes co-habiting only helps a lot of women discover that their boyfriend has stopped being an unknown factor and has instead turned into a total stranger.

Vivir juntos siempre lleva un período para adaptarse a la situación. Algunas personas descubren que su pareja no se parece en nada a cómo era antes. ¡Un poco difícil!

Living together always has a period of adjustment and some people discover that their 'other half' is not quite the same he/she seemed to be before. It can be difficult.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
great translation marga! - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
gracias por la ayuda, se ve que siempre me equivoco en algo!!! - margaretbl, JUN 29, 2010
not only talking about boyfriends, but great answer, accepting;) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ser un desconocido para convertirse en un extraño.

Traducción

Shacking up is sometimes only useful in order that many women might discover that their partner has stopped being someone they don't know and turned into a total stranger.

Pensamientos

Español: A veces es verdad que la distancia revive la pasión y cuando se convive con alguien la distancia a menudo se echa de menos

Inglés: Sometimes its true that distance makes the heart grow fonder and when you live with someone, distance is often in short supply.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
Such a unique way of phrasing it. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 28, 2010
I like this, but I am sure he is only talking unmarried people living together. - BellaMargarita, JUN 28, 2010
oh no...he has been married three times...I am sure he is talking about his couples...or himself of course;) - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
shacking up...new word - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
@Izanoni, I realized that the phrase I was referring to could have been any of them. I meant "distance is in short supply." I really like that way of stating it. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
Heidi, Shacking up is slang phrase for unmarried couple living together. I thought it was a good paraphrase only if he was talking about unmarried couples living together - BellaMargarita, JUN 29, 2010
oh, then it was not correct, he is talking about living together, I think, mostly of his two marriages which failed! - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
3
votes

Coexistence sometimes only serves for many women to discover that their partner has converted from unknown to strange.


Mi comentario:

Algunas personas parecen ideales cuando no son nuestras parejas y nos encanta todo acerca de ellos. Después de vivir juntos un rato, las mismas cosas que nos encantaban, empiezan a molestarnos. Entonces llegamos a estar insatisfechos y estamós buscando una falta de nuestra pareja, pensando que ha cambiado. A menudo, lo único que ha cambiado es nuestra percepción de él/ella.

Some people seem ideal when they are not our partners and we love everything about them. After living together for a while, same things we used to love, start to bother us. Then we become dissatisfied and we are looking for a mistake in our partner, thinking that he/she has changed. Often, the only thing that has changed is our perception of him/her.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
Muy buen el comentario, pero lo siento, la traducción.... - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
3
votes

Living with someone at times only serves to show women that their partner has stopped being an unknown entity and turned into a complete stranger.

Bueno es verdad. Cuando vivimos con alguien, vemos cómo realmente son, y eso es raramente quien pensábamos que era.

Well, it's true. When we live with someone, we see them as they really are and that's rarely who we thought they were.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
*that their partner - Chavag, JUN 29, 2010
Thanks Sihara, I can't *believe* I got that wrong! lol. - --Jen--, JUN 29, 2010
like the "entity" - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

(La traducción ya está hecho)---------NO , a ver is la haceswink Gran parte de las traducciones están mal hechas.

Español: Cuando tenemos un relación con alguien una temporada, creemos que conocemos a esa persona. Es sólo cuando compartimos una casa, nuestro lugar más sagrado, que nos damos cuenta de que hemos dejado que entrara un desconocido en casa! Con el tiempo, llegamos a conocerlo muy bien....a veces, llegamos a conocerlo mucho más de lo que querríamos concocerlo. Aprendemos cada uno de sus manías, y esa es la prueba --- a ver si podemos soportarlas.

English: When we have a relationship with someone for a while, we believe that we know that person. It's only when we share our home, our most sacred space, that we relaize that we allowed a stranger to enter the house! In time, we begin to get to know him very well....at times, we get to know him a lot more than we would like. We learn each of his quirks, and that is the test -- to see if we can put up with them.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
good comment, most of the translations were incorrect marianne, so dont leave it out next time;) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ser un desconocido para convertirse en un extraño.

Coexistence sometimes for many women they discover that their partner is no longer a stranger but a strange one.


Very similar to this one? Thoughts 56.

Es acerca de las esperanzas al desear a alguien y entonces cuando estás con ellos no puedes huir de ellos lo bastante rápido.

It is about the expectations when desiring someone and then when you are with them you can't get away from them fast enough.

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MattM
translation incorrect - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

Living together is only good in order for to women discover that their partner has stopped being stranger and has turned into a strange person.

Cuanto más convives con alguien , más llegas a conocer sus rarezas y más descubres que no conocías a esta persona de verdad antes.

The more you live with someone the more you get to know their peculiarities and the more you discover you didn´t really know this person before..

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by BellaMargarita
very strange translation, in order for to...there is something off there. - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
2
votes

Life together sometimes only serves for women to discover that their partner has changed from someone that they simply "don't know" to something strange.

Hmmmmm. ¿Qué piensas? ¿Se hace burla a las mujeres por haber pensado en poder conocer bien a alguien? ¿Es similar a "de la sartén al fuego"? ¿Dice que las mujers no conocen, nunca han conocido y nunca conocerán cómo son los hombres? ¿Que sus vidas son algo escondidos del mundo?

Hmmmmm. What do you think? Is he poking fun at women for having thought that they could know someone well? Is this similar to "out of the frying pan and into the fire?" Is he saing that women don't know, have never known, and will never know what men are? That their lives are something hidden from the world.

raspberry

updated JUN 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
My turn to be the cynic. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 29, 2010
translatiion incorrect. - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ser un desconocido para convertirse en un extraño.
Translation:
Coexistence (living together with a partner) only serves women sometimes to discover that their partner has turned from being an unknown to a stranger.
Comentario:
Sometimes it's better to not know about the unusualness of a person then to move in with them and find out. wink
A veces es mejor no saber acerca de lo inusual de una persona y después convivir con ella y averiguarlo. rolleyes

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

La convivencia sólo sirve a veces para que muchas mujeres descubran que su pareja ha dejado de ser un desconocido para convertirse en un extraño.

Living together serves sometimes for the women to discover that their partner that had been an unknown had turned into a stranger.

Convivir permite que la mujer descubra que la persona que pensaba conocer es realmente un extraño total.

Living together allows a woman to discover that the person who they thought they knew is really a total stranger.

updated JUN 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
Commentary later. - sanlee, JUN 28, 2010
good comment, but not a very good translation - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
2
votes

Living together only works so that many women can discover that their partners have gone from strange to stranger.

Está foto nos muestra un hombre que se ha cambiado en alguien extraño. Yo dudo que este hombre lo hiza antes de pasar mucho tiempo con su pareja.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by luhzon89
hiciera - BellaMargarita, JUN 28, 2010
Sorry, I do not crrect posts with a subject pronoun! Please read the instructions - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
1
vote

O que sea, nunca llegas a conocer a tu pareja o quizás ni a nadie.

Pero pobre de J L Alvite que ha de estar muriendo del cáncer de los pulmones. Date cuenta del tamaño del cenicero. sick

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
pues si, un horror, debe fumar como un carretero! - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
0
votes

Si este pensamiento es verdad, la mujer ha elegido un impropio media naranja para casarse. Se ha equivocado.

If this thought is true, the woman has chosen an inapropriate man to marry. She has been wrong.

=====================

Desde mi punto de vista, no tengas que convivir para convertir el carácter de su media naranja. Es un error fundamental y común en convivencia.

As I see it, you should not live together with somebody in order to change his caracter. This is a basic and common error in coexistance.

Jorge Viento

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
Hi Jorege, welcome to the forum and to my threads, have a closer look at the instructions please;) And I did not understand your comment on the football thread at all, sorry. - 00494d19, JUN 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS