HomeQ&AI hold it true, whate'er befall; I feel it, when I sorrow most; 'Tis better to have loved and lost Than never to have loved at all.

I hold it true, whate'er befall; I feel it, when I sorrow most; 'Tis better to have loved and lost Than never to have loved at all.

0
votes

the famous poem?

I hold it true, whate'er befall; I feel it, when I sorrow most; 'Tis better to have loved and lost Than never to have loved at all.

4683 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by nicolasd

3 Answers

2
votes

Es mejor haber querido y perdido (el amor) que nunca haber querido.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

yes, how would one translate that in spanish.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by nicolasd
0
votes

From Alfred Lord Tennyson's poem In Memoriam:27, 1850

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by kmdebarros
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS