HomeQ&AIf días ending is a which is feminine then why is it buenos días, instead of buenas días?

If días ending is a which is feminine then why is it buenos días, instead of buenas días?

3
votes

I am having a misunderstanding with this greeting. Maybe if I understand this theory then I can begin to understand others like it.

6023 views
updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by jacks2kd

6 Answers

3
votes

very true...you have to be careful with the "a" rule...not all words ending in -a are feminine...just as not all words ending in -o are masculine. Día is a prime example of one of these "rebels" as I like to call them. El día becomes los días...and would then make buenos días...an opposite examle would be la mano...the hand. Allthough it ends in an -o it is feminine. This is why you should always learn the gender with the noun...just to be on the safe side... smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by kmdebarros
El problema and el mapa are two more "rebels" that end in "a" but that are masculine nouns. - Pajaro44, JUN 28, 2010
2
votes

My teacher used to say "All the 'dad's are feminine and all the 'ma's are masculine." It's a kind of cute way to remember the ironic gender swap. Because most words that end in "dad" are feminine, and everyone has already mentioned the "ma" ones.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by megan5
1
vote

Just be aware of these exception, after a while you get used to them and they will seem normal.

Here is a list of common nouns which end in -a and are masculine:.

el problema el telegrama el programa el mapa el sistema el poema el día el tema el clima el idioma el sofá el planeta

Many nouns that end in -ma are masculine. Notice that eight of the twelve nouns listed above end in -ma.

el telegrama el programa el problema el sistema el poema el idioma el clima el tema

A few nouns that end in -ma are feminine, such as la cama and la pluma.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Jeremias
1
vote

the words which ends with "a" aren't always femenino... smile it is el día , not la día ... there are some exceptions.. smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by culé
0
votes

There are no absolute rules. There are general rules with exceptions. That's life.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I don't understand that one either.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS