HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Elian Gonzales ten years later...

Video of the Day: Elian Gonzales ten years later...

1
vote

It is hard to believe that it has been ten years since Elian Gonzales made front page news everyday. It started as the story of a difficult struggle of a mother who died trying to bring her son to the U.S. from Cuba and ended with the tug of war between the Cuban community in south Florida and a father and Cuban dictator to the south.

Share your thoughts in Spanish (with the English translation). Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text alt text

Elian Gonzales Ten Years Later

4669 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Nicole-B

2 Answers

1
vote

Gracias por las fotos and video. Estaba yo en Cuba durante el tiempo de la lucha entre los gobiernos sobre su situación. Visité una escuela primaria y los estudiantes tenián carteles que expresaba su esperanza de tenerlo en Cuba otra vez. Durante sus sessiones hablaba de él cada día. Era un tiempo triste y muy difícil para todos - la familia allá en Cuba y la familia aquí en los Estados Unidos.

Thank you for the photos and video. I was in Cuba during the time of the struggle between the governments about his situation. I visited a primary school, and the studens had posters expressing their hope of having him in Cuba again. During their sessions, they talked about him every day. It was a sad and very difficult time for everyone - the family there in Cuba and the family here in the United States.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Una historia muy triste y simpática.

One history very sad and sympathetic.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS