HomeQ&AWhat does the teacher say at the beginning of the Learn Spanish lessons?

What does the teacher say at the beginning of the Learn Spanish lessons?

2
votes

Hello,

Always before the lesson starts with the blue screen with spanishdict.com the teacher says something like Imuchomos pamanos. What does she say and what is the meaning?

2736 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Vraagje101
just a little help with the English too, (although they may just be typo's) - starts (remember the 's') and 'the teacher says' also needs an 's' on the say. The second 'what does she say' is fine :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 28, 2010
Thank you, I forgot always the **** (s= she, h= he, it= it) rule is +s. - Vraagje101, JUN 28, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Is it when she says 'vamonos' and gestures over her shoulder? That means 'let's go!"

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

I agree with the others:

Paralee says: "Y mucho más. ¡Vamanos!"

Paralee says: "And much more. Let's go!"

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

oh and the bit before

'y mucho más'

means 'and much more' smile

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

It took me a while to get that too.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by fontanero
0
votes

Yup that moment.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Vraagje101
posted by Vraagje101
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS