HomeQ&APicture of the day: musicians turned into stone

Picture of the day: musicians turned into stone

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¿Cuando miráis la foto, también oís la música?

When you look at the photo, can you too hear the music?

.

alt text

2296 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 28, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 30, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

15 Answers

7
votes

Ahora eso es lo que usted llama una banda de rock. smile

Now that's what you call a rock band.

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) - pintor, JUN 28, 2010
nice one maria - Vaanz, JUN 28, 2010
Gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 29, 2010
7
votes

This is the day that Medusa came to listen.

Este es el día que Medusa vino a escuchar.

alt text

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
nice - nizhoni1, JUN 28, 2010
:) - pintor, JUN 28, 2010
I know you are not supposed to look into her eyes but, wow! who cares she is gorgeous. thank you Marianne. - ray76, JUN 28, 2010
5
votes

Si un viento los golpes más se convértiran en Rolling Stones.

If a wind blows them over they will become The Rolling Stones.

Rolling Stones Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Corregid mi espanol, por favor. - Brynleigh, JUN 28, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 28, 2010
4
votes

Bien no me movieron tampoco.

Well they did not move me either. rolleyes cool smile

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by ray76
3
votes

Fue un desempeño sólido!

It was a rock solid performance!

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by MattM
3
votes

Esa gente son verdadero rockeros!

These people are a real rock group!

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

¿Una banda de rock? ¡Pensé que eran una banda de metálico!

A rock band? I thought they were a heavy metal band!

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

Están jugando el himno cristiano "Rock of Ages".


They are playing the Christian Hymn “Rock of Ages”.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Rolest
Good to see you" Rockin on "rolest. - ray76, JUN 28, 2010
Thanks Ray. Business was "Rock Solid" this weekend. - Rolest, JUN 28, 2010
2
votes

Esto es lo que pasa cuando no se toca bastante bien la música favorita de la malvada bruja ... grin

This is what happens when you don't play well enough the favorite music of the evil witch...

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

¡Qué bueno que no estaba tocando la guitarra alli!

It's a good thing that I wasn't playing the guitar there!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by alba3
2
votes

¡Espérate! Sé que el trompetista no es un buen músico, pero este da un sentido nuevo al dicho "Haga las oídos sordos"!

Wait! I know that the trumpeter isn't a good musician, but this gives a new meaning to the saying, "Turn a deaf ear " shut eye

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

Son músicos excelentes; Nunca se los oye estar desafinado.

They are excellent musicians.. One never hears them play out of tune.

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

The piece was so unique that they had no other choice just to froze in their top of musical career.

La pieza fue tan único que no tenían otra opción sólo congelar en su punto de carrera musical.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by swing
2
votes

Somos músicos inmortales

We are immortal musicians

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

El banda ha tardado mucho tiempo en preparar para tocar.

It has taken the band a lot of time to prepare to play.

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS