HomeQ&APicture of the day: Chinese acrobats

Picture of the day: Chinese acrobats

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Están así dos días ahora. No saben bajar.

They've been like this for two days now. They don't know how to get down.

.

alt text

4338 views
updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010
Issabela many years ago when I was in Shanghai I saw The Shanghai Acrobatic Troupe - it was amazing - they must train all day and all night to put on such displays - and by the way - great picture :o - nonombre, JUN 27, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUN 27, 2010
I guess it requires loads of concentration! - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010

15 Answers

7
votes

¿Quién presidirá esta reunión?

Who will chair this meeting? LOL

updated JUN 29, 2010
posted by ray76
:) - 00494d19, JUN 27, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 27, 2010
¡excelente! - margaretbl, JUN 27, 2010
4
votes

Perdón - Madre quiere su jarrón de vuelta.

Excuse me - Mother wants her vase back.

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
:( - 00494d19, JUN 27, 2010
madre quiere su jarrón de vuelta - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010
:-$ - sheila-foster, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

Great, now we can clean the floor.

Genial, ahora podemos limpiar el suelo.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

Señor, necesito un kleenex.¡Voy a estornudar!

Sir, I need a kleenex. I am going to sneeze.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Oye, llevo una silla con el ojo, pero si me canso, tendrás que agarrar todas esas chicas!

Look, I am carrying a chair with my eye, but if I get tired, you'll have to grab all those girls!

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by swing
Haw. I see it now. It does look like the one fellow is holding up the chairs with his eye. - webdunce, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

Podríamos comprar una escalera para limpiar las ventanas!!

We could just buy a ladder to clean the windows!!

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Mark-Maguire
2
votes

¿Hace muchos años y aún no pueden averiguar cómo usar correctamente sillas y jarrones?

After all these years and they still can't figure out how to use chairs and vases properly?

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
2
votes

The one at the bottom: Uh Oh! I have the hiccups!

La de abajo: ¡Ay! ¡Tengo hipo! gulp

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
"tengo hipo", en singular :) - Lucho, JUN 27, 2010
Gracias, Lucho! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 27, 2010
2
votes

I knew I should have gone pee before the show!

Sabía que debería ir al baño antes de la exposición.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Bueno, señoritas, ahora dejadme veros hacer eso con los sofás.

OK, ladies, now let me see you do that with the sofas.

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
dejadme veros / déjenme verlas - Issabela, JUN 27, 2010
Gracias, Issa! - Rikko, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

A shot from the latest 'buns of steel' exercise video - 'Big Bottoms Be Gone'

Una foto de la última 'bollos de acero "video de ejercicios - 'Nalgas Grandes Piérdete'

(see below for the clients before the vigorous workout) (mire por debajo para los clientes antes del entrenamiento vigoroso.)

Big Bottoms

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I would say, "Pompas" or "Nalgas." "Culo" is ano." Big butt person is Pomposo(a), Nalgón(a). Culero is "A$$h............." - 005faa61, JUN 27, 2010
Aye....buenas nalgas! - MattM, JUN 27, 2010
ok thanx JC - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 27, 2010
1
vote

¡Todo se trata del balance!

It's all about balance!

Estoy de acuerdo con Annie. ¡Esta foto es padrisima!

I agree with Annie. This photo is great!

alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Aqui Tenemos "Sillas Chinas Musicales!"

Here we have "Chinese Musical Chairs!"

Recuerden! Cuando se detiene la música tomen sus asientos. La ultima en sentarse queda afuera!

Remember! When the music stops take your seats! The last one to sit down is out!

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Uno debe buscar el equilibrio en la vida.

One must seek balance in life.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

La Jenga Nueva--para ésos que creen no son divertidos a menos que sangre

The new Jenga--for those that believe it isn't fun unless you bleed

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS