HomeQ&AHow to say "she crossed her arms" in Spanish?

How to say "she crossed her arms" in Spanish?

0
votes

To cross one's arms

She crossed her arms

You cross your arms

I cross my arms or I folded my arms.

As in, The little girl crossed her arms defiantly.

4625 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by destinyandfaith

3 Answers

2
votes

Also,cruzarse de brazos

La niña se cruzó de brazos desafiante.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

You should use "cruzarse de brazos", as Melipiru suggested. "Cruzar los brazos" may be misleading, especially in the plural. Something like "nos cruzamos los brazos" seems to suggest that I took your arms and you took mine and we crossed them (somehow). "Nos cruzamos de brazos" does not allow for that confusing interpretation.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Lucho
posted by Lucho
0
votes

You would use "cruzar los brazos".

I suppose the present conjunction would be as follows.

* me cruzo los brazos
* te cruzas los brazos
* se cruza los brazos
* nos cruzamos los brazos
* os cruzáis los brazos
* se cruzan los brazos

You can work out the rest for yourself.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS