HomeQ&APicture of the day: a marriage proposal

Picture of the day: a marriage proposal

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¿Te gustaría... pagar conmigo los plazos de la hipoteca?

Would you... share the mortgage payments with me?

.

alt text

2705 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010

11 Answers

21
votes

¿Pero cómo puedo perdirle sin el uso de pronombres personales?

But how can I ask you without using personal pronouns? rolleyes rolleyes cool smirk

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by ray76
Has to be a classic! lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 26, 2010
Oh, wonderful! :D - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
Great! - sanlee, JUN 26, 2010
Thank you so much , it gives me the desire to continue,both of you I am grateful. - ray76, JUN 26, 2010
jejeje... Good one ;) - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
rofl :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 26, 2010
Very funny ! Hope Heidita likes this one hahhaha - FELIZ77, JUN 26, 2010
jejejeje. - 00b6f46c, JUN 26, 2010
jajaja - Dee914, JUN 26, 2010
Simplemente genial Ray!!!!!!!!! - melipiru, JUN 26, 2010
12
votes

Can you hurry with your answer? I think that I'm kneeling on a crab!

¿Puedes apurarte con la respuesta? ¡Creo que estoy arrodillándome en un cangrejo!

shock

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
ja ja - pintor, JUN 26, 2010
Good one, Delores:) - luz_72, JUN 26, 2010
5
votes

Acostumbrate cariño! Mis manos bellas nunca me las meto en agua jabonoso con platos manchados de despojos! ¿Vale? pues ponte de pie!

Get used to it sweetheart! I will never put my beautiful hands in soapy water with plates stained with leftovers! Ok? allright, stand up!

El año que viene........ Next year......... alt text

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
5
votes

Cielo, la espalda me está molestando y no puedo estar de pie. ¿Puedes ayudarme a levantar?

Honey, my back is bothering me and I can't stand. Can you help me up?

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Great!! - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
Only in Spanish they don't say "miel", but rather "cario" or "cielo". And "la espalda" - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
Gracias, Issabella. - sanlee, JUN 26, 2010
Sanlee great caption very funny hahahha - FELIZ77, JUN 26, 2010
Muchas gracias. - sanlee, JUN 26, 2010
5
votes

Why, yes, that's almonds and vanilla you smell. Thanks for noticing.

Bueno, sí, eso es almendra y vainilla que hueles. Gracias por notar.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
5
votes

La manicura es acabado. Ahora, voy a comenzar la pedicura.

The manicure is done. Now, I am going to begin the pedicure.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
3
votes

Tal vez no suene romántico pero espero que, en el fondo de la foto, las manchas negras y espesas no sean más trozos de alquitrán llegando a las playas del enorme derrame del Golfo. shock

This might not sound romantic, but I sure hope that those thick, black spots in the background are not more chunks of tar washing up on the beaches from that huge spill in the Gulf. big surprise

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Nene, por favor dame el sombrero para mi. Esa es mi favorito.

Baby, please give my hat to me. Thats my favourite .

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
dame el sombrero - Issabela, JUN 26, 2010
Thanks issa - Vaanz, JUN 26, 2010
2
votes

Lo tiene completamente dominada.

She's got him under her thumb.

This saying has a double meaning....figuratively it means He will do as she wishes and literally since he is kneeling he IS under her thumb.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

Who said anything about a knighthood ...this is Love? ! wink

= í¿Quién hablaba de recibir un titulo*... este es amor ? !

(*para ser un armado caballero) tongue rolleye

When using the words **who said - I wanted to convey the idea of 'who was talking about ? ...etc.. so I intentionally chose to use the imperfect tense in the caption**

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Robinson Crusoe finalmente se reúne el viernes.

Robinson Crusoe finally meets Friday.

alt text

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 00d7cd75
posted by 00d7cd75
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS