HomeQ&AI was in Nicaragua and I heard white people referenced as chille's. is that the correct spelling?

I was in Nicaragua and I heard white people referenced as chille's. is that the correct spelling?

1
vote

Hey chille, lets go.

3805 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by rhensleytn
Welcome to the forum! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 25, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Chele (from leche) is a white person smile

Chele

The apparent cleverness of this term is found in the fact that the syllables of “le-che” are reversed to make “che-le.” Somebody in Nicaragua must have thought that they were funny, as the implications behind this term is obvious: milk is white and so are most foreigners.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

I've just recently heard a petite, white friend of mine referred to as "chelita" (little chele) by someone from El Salvador so it's not just a Nicaraguan thing but it's definitely regional. I've never heard a Mexican say this and a Gautamalan was confused by the term because "chelita" would mean "little beer" (from slang chela) to him. They would say "gringo" or "gabacho" or maybe "güero" (blond).

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Guatemalans also use the term canche to refer to a "white" person. grin

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS