HomeQ&AI tried to translate this.. I need help with understanding this: invierten los papales.

I tried to translate this.. I need help with understanding this: invierten los papales.

2
votes

This is not translating correctly, any help please. No se invierten los papeles, es el tramite de mi retiro de mi trabajo

This is the statement that was made. The person is speaking of papers for a visa. I hope this help with the translation!

2347 views
updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by kayha123
posted by kayha123

5 Answers

2
votes

If you look at this definition for invertir(se) you will see that it can have several meanings for a stack of papers (papeles, btw). Without knowing whether you are trying to fax them or make copies of them or staple them together, it's hard to say. Someone is telling you that you have them in the wrong order or are aligning them incorrectly when you make copies or fax them. (They are upside down, you're faxing the back side rather than the front side of the documents, etc.)

I remember when I was in the service and you made copies they wanted them where they could be read correctly flipping them top to bottom rather than side to side like reading the pages of a book.

I suggest you ask whoever told you that they were incorrect, what the problem is.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
someone is telling me about papers for a visa - kayha123, JUN 25, 2010
I thought this was about submitting retirement papers from a job. (jubilaciĆ³n) - 0074b507, JUN 25, 2010
1
vote

I tried to translate this.. I need help with understanding this: invierten los papales.

Like Gfreed said, without a context it is quite difficult to know precisely which meaning is being referred to and if the advice is being given by a person I would suggest that you follow Gfreed's excellent advice and ask them to explain the nature of the problem...and to show you how to resolve it.

However, if you are viewing this instruction on a Photocopying machine and have no-one else to guide you this might help you:

Invertirse = to reverse, turn upside down (by implication, to re-order)

I tried to translate this.. I need help with understanding this: invierten los papales.

= re-order the papers

It is telling you that you need to re-order the papers in some way eg: reverse them, or turn them around in some way so that the machine can carry out your instructions as requested ! It could ralso efer to re-alignmentt as Gfreed said although I am not so sure that this is the real issue here.

You could: Follow any visual instructions given on a VDU (Visual Display unit) or chart

experiment and see how the machine responds

or if all else fails: seek for further advice, help and guidance from a more knowledgeable person

I hope that this helps grin

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Is someone being forced to retire? And fighting it?

Since I'm pretty sure the Pope can't be forced to retire, instead of papales could that be papeles???

It looks like the original judgement stands:

"No documents are reversed"

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
what does that mean. No documents are reversed? - kayha123, JUN 25, 2010
Thank you, of course I was not talking about the Pope! - kayha123, JUN 25, 2010
they are not being forced into retirement. - kayha123, JUN 25, 2010
None are rejected, need to be redone, etc. None are being sent back. No judgements or decisions are reversed. Interesting viewpoint. - 0074b507, JUN 25, 2010
0
votes

I think it means. No roles are reversed, is the ruling of my retirement from my job red face red face rolleyes

invertir means

verb 1.invest 2.invert 3.put 4.tie up 5.put out 6.lay out 7.place

In this case I think it is being used as roles( like I if you were in my shoe type thing)

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by kayha123
Ah, so papel was the word that we needed context for. "role" is, indeed" one context. - 0074b507, JUN 25, 2010
0
votes

It's retirement paperwork. I think he's asking someone to not mix up the papers, though if he is the first part is wrong, so it's probably me that's wrong.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.