HomeQ&AMassacre of the Assassins - Taxco Guerrero Mexico, Junio 2010 - Masacre de los Sicarios

Massacre of the Assassins - Taxco Guerrero Mexico, Junio 2010 - Masacre de los Sicarios

6
votes

El Masacre de los Sicarios - Taxco Guerrero Mexico - Junio 2010

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biMYlsOxsKY

7853 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi

6 Answers

3
votes

This is video I filmed only a few hours after the military raid on a safe house of some criiminals in Taxco who refused to surrender and were shot to the last man. The major media picked up on this saying there was a narco war going on in taxco which is hardly accurate. Previously the erstwhile mass media reported about the famous "narcofosa" which was presented as evidence regarding the supposed existence of an out-of-control gang war in the colonial city of Taxco. This story was also played up big by the media, however, the intended representation of there being an ongoing drug turf war in Taxco is hokey. These "Narco Wars" are being stage-managed on some level to push public policy, brought to you by the same people who have given you the endless Angloamerican wars in Asia.

The authentic video I present in this forum shows a group of men mixing cement at a construction job at the house of a neighbor. It also shows two men plowing a field and planting corn

A sound car comes, selling newspapers, announcing the bloody shootout which had only taken place in nearby Taxco a few hours before. Tecalpulco is less than an hour's walk to the so called narcofosa in Sn Francisco Cuadra Taxco is twenty minutes away by public transportation passing every 3/4 hour. So, supposedly, everybody around here should be freaked out, right?

To me, it is remarkable that the workers do not even buy a newspaper; after all, these newspapers only cost 5 pesos, yet they aren't interested This video is an authentic testament to the Mexican people in June 2010.

In sum, this mini-documentary video illustrates that this mass media propaganda of Mexico being on the point of social caos is not true; it is the un-subtle intention of the major mass-media campaign, however.

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
2
votes

I edited this video today to improve it. here is the latest version

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CMRhzPMkgY4

Massacre of the Assassins - Taxco Guerrero 2010

This is an authentic mini documentry movie portraying modern rural mexico

updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
1
vote

Thanks for the explanation. As I don't live there only now it fully makes sense to me.

updated AGO 7, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

Thank you so much for pointing out to us these happenings which we would never know were going on. We live in our safe and sanitized little worlds totally oblivious to the tragedies being lived by beautiful people all over the world , it is very important for good and true men such as you who are willing to put their heads on the chopping block and expose to us these iniquities . Thank you again , may you be well and happy .

updated AGO 7, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

Notice how they are referred to as "sicarios"; sicarios means assassins

They don't refer to them as "Narcos" here, they call them what they are.

Sicarios are armed men working for a boss, who kill as a part of their job.

updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I edited this video again. Here is the latest version.

There were only a few changes including corrections in the English language sub-titles.

http://handcrafted-ethnic-jewelry.com/videos-of-guerrero/massacre-of-the-assassins-taxco-guerrero-2010

here is the updated video description

Authentic documentary video, filmed the afternoon of the bloody shoot-out in Taxco between soldiers and a band of hit men in a house on Cerro de Bermeja in Taxco. This gunbattle was widely reported by the mass-media and cited as evidence that Taxco is gropped by a so-called “Narco War”.

While two campesinos are plowing and planting the earth of a field, a group of men prepare a batch of cement for the roof of the house of a neighbor. A sound-car comes by, blaring graphic announcements on the behalf of an extra edition of a local newspaper. “Look at it! Look, look in Taxco, find out! Fifteen dead, Fifteen executed. See all the photographs” This little video is a snapshot of modern rural Mexico putting the sensationistic sale of the “Mexico Narco War” into its cultural perspective.

First of all notice that nobody is freaked out. One of the workers gives out a shout to mimic the sound-car, which slows down but none of them is enterested in buying a paper, the cost of which is only 5 pesos, the cost of a piece of candy.

This video shows that modern rural Mexican people have NOT been transformed into fearful victims of the threats of terror tactics. Whatever is happening, the traditional Mexican society is hardly falling apart. The Mexico Narco War theme the international mass-media has been harping on, has suspect aspects., if the Mexican people are not wrong.

http://ethical-fair-trade.org/music-of-guerrero/

Music of Guerrero

Music by Cuerdas de Taxco and Banda Santa Cecilia of Axixintla.

http://ethical-fair-trade-jewelry.org/EZINES/37StoneMosaicJewelry/letter/

updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS