HomeQ&APicture of the day: an insect's close-up

Picture of the day: an insect's close-up

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¿Te gusta el maquillaje de los ojos?

Do you like my eye makeup?

.

alt text

4256 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 24, 2010
anda, qué bonito, you pensaba que iba a ser feo;), lo demás:) - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
No, es pura belleza ;)) - Issabela, JUN 25, 2010
Y por favor, ¡no uses los pronombres personales! :-P - Issabela, JUN 25, 2010
jejeje it took me a while to realise what I was looking at ;) - chicasabrosa, JUN 25, 2010
lol - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
He is just adorable and I mean it! - Brynleigh, JUN 25, 2010

23 Answers

11
votes

Sólo tengo ojos para ti, mi amor. Sólo tengo ojos para ti! alt text

I only have eyes for You, my love. I only have eyes for You!

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Dee914
Very clever I like! - ray76, JUN 25, 2010
jeje, perfect , voting, best so far;) - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
Gracias! :-) - Dee914, JUN 25, 2010
Nice! :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 25, 2010
8
votes

Aquí está mirando a ti chico. smile

Here's looking at you kid. smile

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I almost did that but went for the other ,we must be on the same wave length. - ray76, JUN 25, 2010
should i be scared lol? jaja - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 25, 2010
5
votes

Este es otro ejemplo de "una cara que sólo una madre podría amar".

This is another example of "a face that only a mother could love". wink

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
jejeje, perfecto - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
5
votes

¿Piensas se me ve raro? ¡Soy el guapo de la familia!


You think I look weird? I am the good looking one in my family!

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
se me ve raro, de la familia - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 25, 2010
es muy graciosa jejejejeje - FELIZ77, JUN 25, 2010
4
votes

Tendré cuidado para usted.

I will keep an eye out for you. Two even! LOL LOL cool smirk cool smirk

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
makes no sense, novio dos - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
It is an idiom ,I will keep an eye out for you! I will look out for you.Ah well can't win them all. - ray76, JUN 25, 2010
Made perfect sense to me Ray - the English that is. :) - ian-hill, JUN 25, 2010
Yes Ian it did. Try this ...I will watch out (keep an eye out) for you. Tendré cuidado para usted. - MattM, JUN 25, 2010
Thank you mat , I was going to use something like that but Hedita has me terrified of using P, pronouns. - ray76, JUN 25, 2010
You should twitch nervously only when considering the use of a subject pronoun. - webdunce, JUN 25, 2010
4
votes

Estaré lista en un minuto. ¡Tengo problemas con el pelo!

(I will be ready in a minute... I can't get my hair to sit right!)

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
tengo problemas con el pelo - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
4
votes

Man! That water was some kind of good!

¡Qué agua!

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by webdunce
¡Qué ojos! ¡Qué maravillosos aparatos ópticos que Dios les ha dado a estes criaturas! - webdunce, JUN 25, 2010
What eyes! What marvelous optical devices that God has given to these creatures! - webdunce, JUN 25, 2010
you shoul dhave posted that web;9 perfect - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
Agreed, webdunce, voting for your comment :-) - schemmn, JUN 25, 2010
4
votes

Señorita Gaga's última traje de ensenario. Lady Gaga's latest stage costume.

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Yeser007
I love it! - --Jen--, JUN 25, 2010
Perfect! - --Mariana--, JUN 25, 2010
4
votes

¡Ah!. Estos días calientes del verano estan empezando a molestarme!

Argh!. These hot summer days are starting to bug me!

updated JUN 25, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
4
votes

¿Espejito, espejito en la pared, quién en la tierra es la más bella de todas?

Mirror, Mirror....

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by 0074b507
espejito, espejito, quién... - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

If you think I am pretty you should see my sister.

Si crees que soy bonita debes ver a mi hermana

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by ian-hill
3
votes

Have you ever seen such a beautiful blue?

¿Has visto jamás un azul tan bonito?

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Alka-Seltzer! Yuk!

¡Alka-Seltzer! ¡fffffffff!

tongue laugh

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

Hola SpanishDict usuarios...

¿Qué miras?... Soy un nuevo miembro

smile

Hi SpanishDich users, What are you looking at? I'm a new member..

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by Vaanz
miran - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
3
votes

¿Quieres jugar al veo-veo conmigo? Do you want to play 'I spy' with me?

updated JUN 25, 2010
posted by margaretbl
:) - 00494d19, JUN 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.