HomeQ&Awhy does agradecer change into agradecido in the sentence "Estoy muy agradecido."

why does agradecer change into agradecido in the sentence "Estoy muy agradecido."

1
vote

why does agradecer change into agradecido in the sentence "Estoy muy agradecido."

3613 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by gwenyd2

2 Answers

2
votes

This is because it is the past participle of the verb, and is being used as an adjective describing how you feel.

Think about the English word "to delight".

I was delighed to see him. Here it is a part of the verb construction.

I am delighted (that I saw him). In this sentence it is a predicate adjective describing the speaker telling how the speaker felt. smile

Every verb has a past participle.

love - loved

run - ran

sleep - slept

When you use them as adjectives, they are neither past nor present in and of themselves.

The verb in your sentence will give you the time.

I am delighted (present).

I was delighted (past).

Hope that helps. smile

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
But I am trying to say "I am grateful.", and that is the translation I was given. So you are saying this is the past tense? I was trying to use it in the present tense that "I am". - gwenyd2, JUN 23, 2010
That's right, as in Delores example above - I am delighted - present tense - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 23, 2010
Estoy agradecdo. (masc.) Estoy agradecida. (fem) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 23, 2010
0
votes

Because its being used as an adjective in that sentence.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.