HomeQ&APicture of the day: daddy and his son having a walk

Picture of the day: daddy and his son having a walk

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Post which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

La manera de poner las manos en el bolsillo es determinado genéticamente.

The way of putting your hands in a pocket is genetically determined.

.

alt text

4236 views
updated AGO 10, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 23, 2010

16 Answers

9
votes

How many more reasons do you need to not smoke in front of your children?

¿Cuántas razones más necesitas para no fumar delante de sus hijos?

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Yes!!! - --Mariana--, JUN 23, 2010
You got my vote! - Rolest, JUN 23, 2010
jeje, great and :) - 00494d19, JUN 23, 2010
Excellent!!! - 005faa61, JUN 23, 2010
6
votes

¡Papá - vaya más despacio! Cada vez que das un paso tengo que dar cinco pasos!

(Dad slow down! Every time you take a step I have to take five!

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
tengo que dar cinco. - melipiru, JUN 23, 2010
jejejeje. - 00b6f46c, JUN 23, 2010
5
votes

¡Alguien ha robado nuestros cinturones!

Someone has stolen our belts!

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
Funny! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 23, 2010
5
votes

Do you have your wallet daddy? Yes son, I have it. and you?.

¿Llevas la cartera papi?

Si hijo la llevo¿y tú?

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Correct me, please? - melipiru, JUN 23, 2010
I would say, "I have it" or "Yes son, I've got it" - --Jen--, JUN 23, 2010
5
votes

Se enseña con el ejemplo.

One teaches by example. cool smile

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by ray76
omg...RAY!!! no mistakes! - 00494d19, JUN 23, 2010
Can I crawl out of the "Dummy dungeon" now??? - ray76, JUN 23, 2010
Nope. I need someone to talk to while I'm in there. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 23, 2010
Jejeje, shall I bring you some food there? - Issabela, JUN 23, 2010
3
votes

El papá dice: "Relajate hijo...¡y sólo haz como yo!"cool smile

The dad says: "Relax son...and just do what I do!"

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by luz_72
Esto me gusta mucho. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 23, 2010
Gracias, Delores:) - luz_72, JUN 23, 2010
3
votes

¡Qué dulce imagen de padre e hijo compañía.¡

What a sweet image of father and son companionship!

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Eres mi héroe papa. Recuerda esto, por favor.

You are my hero dad. Please remember that.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Eres mi héroe, papá. Recuerda esto, por favor. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 23, 2010
Gracias, Delores - Brynleigh, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Walk this way! ¡Caminar de esta manera!

(a song made popular in the 80's by this band Run DMC) smile

Run DMC

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Jajaja...great! - --Mariana--, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Ah, los días de oro - antes que el niño descubre que su papá no es perfecto.

Ah, the golden days - before the boy discovers that his dad is not perfect.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
2
votes

Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery.

La imitación es la forma más sincera de adulación

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
2
votes

Como Padre, Como Hijo

Like father, like son.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Vaanz
haha great minds you two! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUN 23, 2010
Just for fun, leave it. If you find another, make a new answer! - LateToDinner, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Like father, like son.

Como padre, como hijo.

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Sorry, didn't checked your answer... :( will change my answer as soon as i get something :) - Vaanz, JUN 23, 2010
You couldn't have checked it, we were both typing at the same time! - LateToDinner, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Growing up with a dad is very important to a young boy.

Crecer con un padre es muy importante para un chico joven.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

No hay amor más grande que el amor de un padre y un niño.


There is no love greater than the love of a parent and a child.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.