HomeQ&AHow do you say "log off" your computer? No "apagar" because it should be let on so it can be used by another person.

How do you say "log off" your computer? No "apagar" because it should be let on so it can be used by another person.

2
votes

How do you say "log off" your computer? No "apagar" because it should be let on so it can be used by another person.

5834 views
updated SEP 27, 2013
posted by luciam
Welcome to the forum! - Yeser007, JUN 22, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

to log on = entrar (al sistema)

to Log off = Salir (del sistema)

I hope that this helps grin

updated SEP 27, 2013
posted by FELIZ77
Thanks, 'entrar' didn't know that either! - margaretbl, JUN 22, 2010
neither did I, thanks - Yeser007, JUN 22, 2010
You are both welcome - FELIZ77, JUN 23, 2010
2
votes

Someone just posted that today somewhere on the Forum 'salir del sistema'.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Yes Magaret it was Delores-lin, I'm not good enough to think of that one. - Yeser007, JUN 22, 2010
@yesero jejeje It was my handy, dandy U. of Chicago Spanish/English - English/Spanish dictionary. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 22, 2010
1
vote

salir del sistema

updated SEP 27, 2013
posted by Yeser007
Oh was it you Yesero? (still mad?) - margaretbl, JUN 22, 2010
I'm not mad, I was just curious. Personally I hate football (norte americano). - Yeser007, JUN 22, 2010
Oh whew, what a relief, I thought afterwards I shouldn't have said it!!! - margaretbl, JUN 22, 2010
:) - Yeser007, JUN 22, 2010
Yeser, I agree- Football Europa es el rey paz - Jon-Dunn, SEP 27, 2013
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.