HomeQ&ALove is......Amar es..... What is love for you? English and Spanish sentences

Love is......Amar es..... What is love for you? English and Spanish sentences

16
votes

One more thread to add to the compilation of "everything on love" .

What is love for you?¿Qué es "amar" para ti?

Write one sentence per post, both in English and Spanish.

Remember:

Don't use subject pronounswink

Love is always leaving the best piece of food for your beloved.

Amar es siempre dejar lo mejor de la comida para tu amada.

Please correct your posts!

Ok, I guess this is big enough now? Nobody is correcting their postswink And please correct our Spanish speakers posts!!

11786 views
updated DIC 15, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
...un tema hermoso y sin fin:) - luz_72, JUN 22, 2010
Minucia del día: ¿No debería ser "amor es..."? Primero por lo del cliché, y segunod por que si es "amar es..." en español, debería ser "To love is..." en inglés, ¿no? - Gekkosan, DIC 15, 2011

34 Answers

10
votes

Amar es levantarse en plena noche para tranquilizar a un niño asustado.

Love is getting up in the middle of the night to comfort a frightened child.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
qué bonito:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Sí, es un buen ejemplo - FELIZ77, JUN 22, 2010
Muy bueno! - Snowleopard, JUN 27, 2010
8
votes

Amar es estar preparado a dar la vida por alguien, lo cual no simplemente significa estar dispuesto a morir por sus seres queridos sino estar dispuesto, también, a vivir por ellos.

Love is being prepared to give your life for someone, which doesn't simply mean being willing to die for your loved ones but also being willing to live for them.

updated DIC 15, 2011
posted by Izanoni1
Una definición perfecta Izan!! cuánta ternura!!! :) - Benz, JUN 22, 2010
No puedo dejar de leerlo Izan... es exactamente así!! - Benz, JUN 22, 2010
¡Muy bien dicho! - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
precioso - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
¡y sin faltas! - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Perfecto. - MLucie, DIC 15, 2011
6
votes

Para mi, el amor verdadero es sacrificio.

For me, true love is sacrifice.

(Greek for sacrificial love)

alt text

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
One Love Nicole, Agape Love :) - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
Really?? for me true love is joy... not sacrifice :) - Benz, JUN 22, 2010
The concept is this....If both people in a relationship are willing to make sacrifices for the other, there will be true joy. :) - Nicole-B, JUN 22, 2010
I see... :) - Benz, JUN 22, 2010
5
votes

Amar es amar sin condiciones.
Love is loving unconditionally.
alt text

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Jason7R
No conditions? AWK! If my husband stabbed someone (without reason) I would be hard pressed to love him,,, - mountaingirl123, JUN 22, 2010
Or maybe I would still love him, but I sure wouldn't like him.... - mountaingirl123, JUN 22, 2010
very thought provoking...I will be pondering this most of the afternoon. - mountaingirl123, JUN 22, 2010
Uncondtional love doesn't mean there isn't consequences for actions (both positive and negative). :) - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
qué bonito - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
:) - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
So you are saying that because of "unconditional love" if your beloved stabbed someone (without reason) they would go to jail (consequences) and you would still love them just as before? - Lrtward, JUN 22, 2010
well, I've thought about this for 2 hours...I would be very angry and confused, but - yes - I would still love him. - mountaingirl123, JUN 22, 2010
I completely understand and know that it's ok to mad or upset, those are very normal responses/emotions to things that happen that are negative. - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
Mountaingirl, I'm told that you can love someone without necessarily liking him and of course vice versa. - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
4
votes

Can't go wrong with this one :D

Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. 5 It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. 6 Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. 7 It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.

Primera de Corintios Capitulo 13

El amor es sufrido, es benigno; el amor no tiene envidia, el amor no es jactancioso, no se envanece; 5 no hace nada indebido, no busca lo suyo, no se irrita, no guarda rencor; 6 no se goza de la injusticia, mas se goza de la verdad. 7 Todo lo sufre, todo lo cree, todo lo espera, todo lo soporta.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
I love this one!! - Benz, JUN 22, 2010
Wonderful contribution - Izanoni1, JUN 22, 2010
4
votes

La medida del amor es amar sin medida.

.The measure of love is to love without measure. wink

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
4
votes

Amar es poner la vida de tu amante a un nivel más alto que la vida tuya.

To love is to place the life of your lover at a higher level than your own life.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
creo que deseas decir:beloved , tu amada, no amante;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
gracias por ofrecer correcciones:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Quería decir "amante" a propósito,,,,,,,, quizás por jugatón. Pero entiendo tu pensamiento - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
jeje, bueno, entonces nada;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
4
votes

Amar es pensar en tu amarado antes de pensar en tí mismo.

Love is thinking of your beloved before thinking of yourself.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Lrtward
This could be really interesting! Do you mean Amarrado or Amado? Either one could work, jajaja - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

Amar es está mirando ojos de mi esposa...mi amor.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by georgejbarnes
.... es mirar los ojos ............ - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
Can you please translate to English, Gracias. - Brynleigh, JUN 23, 2010
love is looking into eyes of my wife.. - tugbix, JUN 27, 2010
3
votes

In my opinion, a perfect definition of love and marriage, by Kahlil Gibran:

Ámense el uno al otro pero no hagan del amor una atadura.

Que sea mas bien como el movimiento de un océano que se extiende entre las orillas de sus almas.

Llénense el uno al otro sus copas, pero no beban de la misma copa.

Dense el uno al otro el pan, pero no coman del mismo pedazo.

Canten, bailen y gocen juntos, pero que cada uno de ustedes sea independiente.

Como las cuerdas de un laúd, que, aunque están separadas, tiemblan con la misma música.

Den su corazón, pero no para que el otro lo posea.

Porque solo la mano de la vida puede contener sus corazones.

Estén juntos, pero no demasiado juntos.

Pues aun los pilares del templo están separados entre si.

Y ni el roble ni el ciprés crecen el uno a la sombra del otro.

alt text

Love one another, but make not a bond of love:
Let it rather be a moving sea between the shores of your souls.
Fill each other's cup but drink not from one cup.
Give one another of your bread but eat not from the same loaf
Sing and dance together and be joyous, but let each one of you be alone,
Even as the strings of a lute are alone though they quiver with the same music.

Give your hearts, but not into each other's keeping.
For only the hand of Life can contain your hearts.
And stand together yet not too near together:
For the pillars of the temple stand apart,
And the oak tree and the cypress grow not in each other's shadow.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Benz
:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Obviamente las tantas parejas que acaban en divorcio no entienden esta oración. ¡No podría estar más de acuerdo! - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
Wonderful poem....fixed formatting :) - Izanoni1, JUN 22, 2010
His poem on Children is a Classic. - ray76, JUN 23, 2010
3
votes

Amar es cuando mis nietos llegan a mi casa corren hacia mi sonriendo y gritando "¡Hola abuelita!".

(Love is when my grandsons arrive at my house they run at me smiling and shouting "Hello nanna!)

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
corren hacia mí gritando... qué bonito:) - 00494d19, JUN 23, 2010
3
votes

Amar es cuando mi gato me mira y comienza a ronronear de inmediatosmile

Love is when my cat looks at me and starts purring right away.

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
3
votes

El amor es como el entusiasmo de nuestros perros de exposición cuando nos ven regresar a casa después de un viaje corto a la tienda.

Love is like the enthusiasm our dogs show when they see us return home after a short trip to the corner store. smile

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Rikko
how beautiful!, no mistakes rikko;) - 00494d19, JUN 23, 2010
Really? I used the translator, but made a couple of minor adjustments. Gracias, Heidita! :) - Rikko, JUN 23, 2010
3
votes

Love is being just as satisfied with the smile on your loved one's face as with the smile on your own.

Amar es quedar tan satisfecho con la sonrisa de su ser querido como con su propia sonrisa.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
While "Querida" is technically correct, it sounds a little strange here because it is used more as an adjective. I would say, "....su ser querido....." - 005faa61, JUN 22, 2010
Izan, correct your post! - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Gracias Julian :) - Izanoni1, JUN 22, 2010
Sí maestra. Acabo de ver la sugerencia de Julian. :) - Izanoni1, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

LeslieW, To love somebody is a choice, love in my mind is unconditional, would I love my wife, kids, close friends if they did something like this or worse, Yes. Would trust be lost, Yes. Would I want to be around them, probably not but my love would stand and I would sincerely hope they would change their ways and not do those "bad" things again. I would be there to talk with them and try to help them through it but wouldn't put my family or friends in a situation to have something happen. I would have no reservation going alone to try to help them through prison, jail, counseling, etc. Of course not at the cost to the other people I love but myself only would take the chance. Love is a powerful thing and I feel if you truly love somebody you will be there thick or thin. I am by no means saying you should stay in a relationship or marriage that is abusive (emotionally, physically or sexually). I would question if these things are going on if the person truly loved you in the first place. This, however doesn't change the love you might feel for that person, in my humble opinion. I hope this clears up what I meant a little (Yeah, clear as mud, Jason) wink

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Like I said....agape! Well said Jason. - Nicole-B, JUN 22, 2010
Thanks Nicole! - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
Your family and friends are lucky to have you! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 22, 2010
I appreciate the compliment. :) - Jason7R, JUN 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS