What is the difference between "hay" and "hace" when used to explain the weather?

3
votes

Would you explain to me how to use hay and hace when we describe the weather? for example, hace sol, hace viento, hace calor, hace frio, hay niebla, hay nieve, I do not know whether I can say hay calor, or hay frio, hay viento? thanks.

28173 views
updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by georgechen

2 Answers

3
votes

The difference between hay and hace when used to explain the weather

The verb hacer is usually used to describe the weather.

I will give you some examples of how hacer is used. It is always used in the 3rd person singular.

Hace sol = it is sunny

Hace viento = it is windy

Hace nieblas = it is foggy

Hace nubes = it is cloudy

It is raining uses the verb llover = to rain (lluvia = (the) rain and can use the construction está lloviendo or llueve = it is raining

Hay = there is /are and comes from haber It is used to describe what can be seen:

Había muchos nubes en el cielo, esta mañana = There were many clouds in the sky, this morning

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Nice job, Feliz!
Thank you very much I was inspired to some extent by your post but had completed most of my post before then lol
Great use of examples
Muchas gracias, Izanoni
2
votes

Hay - haber

Hace - hacer

Both are used to talk about some weather phenomena. Haber (hay) often points out visual aspect. Hay mucho sol hoy. The sun is bright today (visual). En Puerto Rico hace sol. It's sunny in Puerto Rico (broad, general aspect of the weather).

I believe that only haber is used for the moon. Esta noche hay luna.

smile

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
You have made some good points too ! I gave you a vote
Nice