HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (53): Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio..

Pensamientos - Thoughts (53): Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio..

7
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 53.

Alvite often comments on songs and publishes videos on his wall, this was one of the comments

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

2545 views
updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by 00494d19

11 Answers

2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance to this song with the girl of my dreams, even if those two and a half minutes were the longest I could get with her.

¡Qué romántico! Pienso que es maravillosa que aprovecharía la oportunidad smile, aunque quizá no pueda durar. Demasiadas personas rechazan las oportunidades porque son fugaces. Nunca se sabe, un riesgo puede convertirse en algo maravilloso si le da una oportunidad.

How romantic! I think that it's great that he is would grasp the moment smile, even though it might not last. Too many people reject opportunities because they are fleeting. One never knows, an opportunity might turn into something wonderful if you give it a chance.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
ooommmmgggg, I think you are beating Issa to it! Wonderful translation, perfect comment, i think this is exatly what he wanted to say;) great...they also told me you were the perfect host last saturday;);) I got spies everywhere:P - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Thank you Heidi! - --Jen--, JUN 22, 2010
ok jen, let's see what he says, I loved it, if he does not...well, never mind;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance this song with the girl of my dreams even though its two and a half minutes were all I could get with her.

He is saying that if that is all he can have he will take it and so be it.

Está diciendo que si eso es todo lo que puede tener, va tomarlo y que así sea.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
perfect translation;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
I'm "tuning into this guy" - ian-hill, JUN 22, 2010
3
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance to this song with a girl of my dreams, even if the length of two and a half minutes was the furthest I'd get with her.

.

Soñar con lo que más queremos, como lo canta Gloria Estefan, ¿no? A veces en un momentito de felicidad vivimos más que durante la vida entera.

Dream about what we most desire, as Gloria Estefan sings, right? Sometimes in a little moment of happiness we live more than in the whole life.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
OMG!! Esto es realmente bonito issa! Y sin faltas! - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
get with her instead of go with her - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
thank you :) - Issabela, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Volveré a Alvite después de mis vacaciones, Heidi - acabo de descubrimiento una mejor manera de buscar los hilos... wink

I like Matt's succinct comment there!

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by galsally
A veces short and sweet es el mejor. ¡Aunque no siempre! Thank you. - MattM, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance this song with the girl of my dreams even though the two and a half minutes would be as far as I would get with her.


Suena como el Sr. Alvite ha tenido más suerte con la pluma que las mujeres. Sin embargo, dos minutos y medio con la chica de tus sueños es mejor que nada.

It sounds like Mr. Alvite has had much better luck with the pen than the women. But two and half minutes with the girl of your dreams is better than nothing.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
I got into the post to make corrections matt! NONE , good job, great comment, maybe you would like to say something here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/147097/jose-luis-alvite-needs-some-support.-please-write-a-short-note - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
Vi el hilo de esta mañana. Me gustaría decir algo cuando tengo tiempo esta tarde. Thanks for putting us in touch. - MattM, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

Traducción

I would dance to this song with the girl of my dreams even though the two and a half minutes that it lasted might be the closest that I would ever come to being with her.

Pensamientos

Inglés: I suppose that attaining ones dreams, for even a brief moment, might be better than going through life wondering what it would be like. On the other hand, I think such a small taste would probably be, in reality, more haunting than fulfilling.

Español: Supongo que realizar los propios sueños, aunque por tan poco tiempo, sería mejor que pasar por la vida, siempre preguntándose acerca de cómo sería éso. Pero por el otro lado creo que un encuentro tan corto sería más inquietante que satisfactorio.

updated JUN 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
como siempre muy bien hecho amigo:) - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
Has visto este hilo? http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/147097/jose-luis-alvite-needs-some-support.-please-write-a-short-note - 00494d19, JUN 24, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance this song with the girl of my dreams even if two and a half minutes were the longest I would get with her.

¿Por qué no debería de riesgo Alves bailar con la chica de sus sueños? Aunque la relación no puede ir muy lejos siempre tendrá ese momento. Además, nunca se sabe qué va a pasar.

Why shouldn't Alves risk a dance with the girl of his dreams? Although the relationship might not go far, they will always have that moment, Besides, one never knows what is going to happen.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Commentary later. - sanlee, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

I would dance to this song with the girl of my dreams, although its duration of two and a half minutes would be as far as I could get with her.


Mi comentario:

La música, en especial algunas canciones poseen el poder para hacernos sentir que todo es posible...nuestros deseos más profundos se cumplen mientras escuchamos...como bailar con la chica de nuestros sueños...¿Se puede escuchar esta canción otra vez?wink

Music, specially some songs, possess the power to make us feel that everything is possible...our deepest desires some true while listening...like dancing with the girl of his dreams...Can you play the song again?

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
I could not remember how you say "play music" (like CD's)...couldn't find either:(...please Heidita or someone? - luz_72, JUN 22, 2010
poner música, luz:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
Gracias Heidita:)...I thought of that, but I was sure it's not the right thing:) - luz_72, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I will dance to this song with the girl of my dreams although the two and a half minutes that it lasts will be the farthest I ever get with her.

Unrequited love? I think we have all had dreams of being close to someone yet knowing it will never come to pass. Alvite has wisely chosen to enjoy this brief encounter to the fullest. Alvite is clearly a man of passion.

¿Amor no correspondido? Creo que todos tenemos sueños de estar cerca a alguien aún a sabiendas que nunca pasará. Alvite ha elegido con prudencia aprovechar este encuentro breve al máxmio. Claramente Alivite es un hombre apasionado.

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Lrtward
Oops. I WOULD dance. I need to practice my future tenses; this misunderstanding affected my entire interpretation of what he was saying. - Lrtward, JUN 22, 2010
in any case, very nice,leslie:) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
That 'aún a sabiendas' has some new stuff for me. aún a and a new conjugation of saber. I'm off to study! Thanks a million, Heidita. - Lrtward, JUN 22, 2010
Oooh, "a sabiendas" - knowingly. Cool!! Haha, I thought it was "aún a" and saber. I bet I remember this phrase after all that misunderstanding :) - Lrtward, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance to his song with the woman of my dreams even if its two and a half minutes were the longest time that I might be able to spend with her.

¡Ah! Volvimos al amor. Alvite dice que si alguien nos encanta y solamente podemos pasar dos minutos y medio con esta person, debemos hacerlo. Este sentimiento pega mucho con su idea de agarrar el placer entre ahora y ahora mismo. Creo yo.

Ah! We return to love. Alvite says that if we are attracted to someone and can only get two and a half minutes with this person, we should do it. This feeling fits well with his idea of taking pleasure between "now and right now." I believe he thinks this.

smile

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Wonderful answers this time by everybody! I am still choosing..... - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
lol "sticks a lot" :-) an idiomatic expression? - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 22, 2010
2
votes

Bailaría esta canción con la chica de mis sueños aunque sus dos minutos y medio de duración fuese lo más lejos que llegase con ella.

I would dance to this song with the girl of my dreams even if those two and a half minutes were the furthest I get with her.

Español: Aquí está su lado romántico otra vez. ¡Qué hombre! Un momento es sarcástico y gruñón, y el siguiente es un verdaderocaballero con un corazón tan grande como una casa. Siendo mujeres, tenemos que tener cuidado con ese tipo de hombre porque nos puede romper el corazón facilmente.

English: Here is his romantic side again. What a man! One minute he's sarcastice and grumpy, and the next minute his a true gentleman with a heart as big as a house. As women, we have to be careful with this type of guy because he can break our hearts (easily!).

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
geeeeeeeeeeeez, if I could I would post several answers on his wall, this has been very beatiful too! genial marianne! - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
:-) - --Mariana--, JUN 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.