orar vs. rezar

0
votes

Some friends and I are writing a song. The lyrics implore the world and individuals to pray for peace. Is it more correct to use orar or rezar and should we use the singular or plural when singing'.....ore or oren, reze or rezen....or whatever is most accurate.

6343 views
updated MAY 26, 2013
posted by Ish

5 Answers

1
vote

This is my opinion of the difference. Rezar is more like reciting a prayer as in the Lord's prayer and orar is to pray in your own way. Does this make sense? I would use orar. Plural or singular will depend on the context.

updated MAY 26, 2013
posted by Sally
orar is like oracion
0
votes

http://kyreles.blogspot.com/2013/05/spanish-praying.html

updated MAY 25, 2013
posted by kyreles
0
votes

The 2 words are synonymous. Orar comes from the Latin ORARE and rezar comes from Latin RECITARE. Their meanings are close, ORARE means to pronounce a ritual formula, prayer, or a defense against a judgement. RECITARE means, to speak loud and clear (to recite).
Roman Catholics use the term rezar mostly and their priest uses the term orar or oremos sometimes. Protestants or evangelicals use the word orar. You will not hear an evangelical believer use the word rezar.

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by me2
0
votes

Yep, rezar is like to pray a specific prayer, or to perform a prayer. Orar would be more appropriate. Todos necesitan orar por la paz - All need to pray for peace.

updated ABR 11, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

I concur with Sally; rezar would be like saying the rosary.

updated ABR 11, 2008
posted by Jerry-Kern