HomeQ&A¿Qué hubiera pasado si no lo hubiera hecho?

¿Qué hubiera pasado si no lo hubiera hecho?

4
votes

What is the best way to say: "What would have happened if I hadn't done it?"

"¿Qué hubiera pasado si no lo hubiera hecho?" This gets over 5,000 Google search hits.

"¿Qué habría pasado si no lo hubiera hecho?" This gets 5 hits, which should answer my question but I thought that "habría" was the correct way to say "would have". confused

Or how about: "If I had known I wouldn't have done it."

"Si hubiera sabido no lo hubiera hecho." (6 hits)

"Si hubiera sabido no lo habría hecho." (7 hits)

Is this just a common grammatical error that Spanish speakers make or are both ways correct or is there some subtle difference between the two?

Thanks.

4731 views
updated OCT 1, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, that is more or less it, we all make this mistake, jeje.

It should be

hubiera comido - habría vomitado

for example. That is the correct sequence, however, the hubiera - hubiera sequence is correct too.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

That's interesting. I would certainly have chosen habría myself so that is puzzling.

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Very puzzling. I would have said "hubiera" because that's what I've heard but I think "habría" is textbook correct. - alba3, JUN 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS