HomeQ&A"Bien o Mal" by Julieta Venegas -- lyrics translation

"Bien o Mal" by Julieta Venegas -- lyrics translation

0
votes

Hi. So, I was wondering if anyone could give me a good, accurate translation of the song "Bien o Mal" by Julieta Venegas. Every on-line translation I've looked at doesn't make any sense. Here are the lyrics:

Desde que te apareciste de repente

Todo parece brillar

Todas estaa melodías no decían nada

Y ahora dicen más

Ahora dicen más

Todo lo que me importaba desde tu llegada

No importa ya

Lo que parecia difícil

Ya no representa dificultad

Fluye con facilidad

Pero me pongo a dudar

Me confundo y no distingo

Si está bien o si esta mal

Si está bien

Agradezco y te corresponderé

Si está mal como nunca lloraré

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber

Me gusta encontrar que existe

En la vida esta posibilidad

De que todo sea de vuelta

Como no esperaba ya lo verá

Y algo viene, algo se va

Pero me pongo a dudar

Me confundo y no distingo

Si está bien o si está mal

Si está bien

Agradezco y te corresponderé

Si está mal como nunca lloraré

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber

Si está bien

Agradezco y te corresponderé

Si está mal como nunca lloraré

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber

Si está bien

Agradezco y te corresponderé

Si está mal como nunca lloraré

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber...

16768 views
updated OCT 2, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by BandoGurl4515

2 Answers

2
votes

I tried translating this for you, so here goes my attempt:

Desde que te apareciste de repente \ Since you suddenly appeared

Todo parece brillar \Everything seems to glow

Todas estas melodías no decían nada \All those melodies didn't say anything

Y ahora dicen más \And now they say more

Ahora dicen más \ Now they say more

Todo lo que me importaba desde tu llegada
\ Everything that mattered since you arrived

No importa ya \Doesn't matter anymore

Lo que parecia difícil \What seemed hard

Ya no representa dificultad \ Isn't as difficult anymore

Fluye con facilidad \ It easily flows

Pero me pongo a dudar \ But I start to doubt

Me confundo y no distingo \ I get confused and I can't discern

Si está bien o si esta mal \ If it's right or wrong

Si está bien \If it's right

Agradezco y te corresponderé \ I thank you and I will answer you back

Si está mal como nunca lloraré \ If it's wrong I'll cry like never before

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber \Meanwhile I bet everything to know

Me gusta encontrar que existe \I like to find that exist

En la vida esta posibilidad \In life this possibility

De que todo se de vuelta \That everything turns around

Como no esperaba ya lo verá \Like I didn't expect, you will see

Y algo viene, algo se va \And something comes, and something goes

Pero me pongo a dudar \But I start to doubt

Me confundo y no distingo \ I get confused and I can't discern

Si está bien o si está mal \If it's right or wrong

Si está bien \If it's right

Agradezco y te corresponderé \ I thank you and I will answer you back

Si está mal como nunca lloraré \ If it's wrong I'll cry like never before

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber \Meanwhile I bet everything to know

Si está bien \If it's right

Agradezco y te corresponderé \ I thank you and I will answer you back

Si está mal como nunca lloraré \ If it's wrong I'll cry like never before

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber \Meanwhile I bet everything to know

Si está bien \If it's right

Agradezco y te corresponderé \ I thank you and I will answer you back

Si está mal como nunca lloraré \ If it's wrong I'll cry like never before

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber \Meanwhile I bet everything to know

Mientras tanto apuesto todo por saber... \Meanwhile I bet everything to know...

I had a hard time with this part: Agradezco y te corresponderé
Agradezco can mean that she is saying thank you to this person, but it can also be seen as she being thankful. The second part, te corresponderé, means that if he feels like her, she will love her back, she will return his feeling. Since I didn't know how to say this, I went with "answer back". The meaning of the whole song is basically that when this person appeared, everything seemed better to her, but she has doubt, since she doesn't know if he loves her, if her love is right or not. And even if she knows that there's the possibility that he won't feel towards her like she does for him, she'd still rather know than be kept in the dark. I hope it helped a little.

updated JUN 20, 2010
edited by nagth
posted by nagth
Agradezco y te corresponderé \ "I am thankful and I will love you, too." might be an option. Good job. - alba3, JUN 20, 2010
1
vote

According to spanish dictionaires, "corresponder" can also mean "to belong", so it might translate as "I'll belong to you"

updated ENE 28, 2013
posted by jmichaelclay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.