HomeQ&ASo........(así que)

So........(así que)

1
vote

Hi,

When speaking english I use the words "so" and "well" alot in conversation, as "connecting words" for lack of the actual formal term. I asked a spanish friend about "so" and she said that entonces or así que are roughly equivalent to "so". But I guess I'd like to know if these terms are as versatile as the english "so" (ie used very informally), because I don't want to sound like an idiot trying to directly translate english colloquial speech to spanish. For instance, I'm writing an email to a spanish friend and here are a few phrases that I'm writing:

I'm leaving tomorrow for a few days, so don't get mad at me if I don't write back. Me voy mañana por unos días, así que no te enojes si no respondo.

Well, I have to go to bed now. Entonces, tengo que acostarme.

Do these sound right?

4845 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by luke77

3 Answers

1
vote

HI, Luke. You might want to add "pues" to your list; it means "well..." (as in "pues, tengo que acostarme")

"Entonces" and "así" will serve as your "so" translation.

Why don't you challenge yourself to learn a few more expressions? You've got a good handle on Spanish, that's fairly clear, but you might want to move to the next step and get a few more transitional expressions in there, just to liven things up.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Ok...can you suggest some good ways to do this :) Thanks - luke77, JUN 18, 2010
Think of your normal speech patterns - wat are some transitions that you use other than "well" and "so"? Do you use "therefore", for example? - mountaingirl123, JUN 18, 2010
Darn-that makes my comment redundant. Next time warn me before you write it...:-) - 0074b507, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Another "filler" word that you can use as an equivalent to well is bueno.

Well, I have to go to bed now. Bueno, tengo que acostarme.

grin

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

Este is another filler word that we have discussed here on this forum. It is equivalent to err, umm....

por lo tanto=therefore=por eso=so

Ok...can you suggest some good ways to do this smile Thanks

find a synonym for so...like therefore (in this context). Then look up the synonyms for therefore and learn the subtle difference in context or whether they also are synonyms for the original word.

therefore

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.