HomeQ&ASafest and most enjoyable South American country

Safest and most enjoyable South American country

4
votes

hey guys our spanish class had to do presentation about each south american countries. and i noticed that most of them said it was a pretty dangerous country. i was wondering if there were any safe countries? plus. what is a really fun country to go to in south america?

16884 views
updated NOV 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by blblblbl
Is funnest really a word? for funnest to be a word funner would have to be one. I think it is more fun and most fun. - 0074b507, JUN 18, 2010
most enjoyable would be more gramatically correct - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
It is in America. jaja ;) - DJ_Huero, JUN 18, 2010
It is fun,. It is more fun. It is the most fun. Wow, that was so much fun:) - Brynleigh, JUN 18, 2010
You're right about the grammar, gfreed, but Americans also say things like funner and funnest. - Leatha, NOV 20, 2010
Well, some Americans say that, but they'd better not write it in any serious context - at work, for instance. It sounds sloppy and is definitely incorrect. Speaking as an old fogey American. - revmaf, NOV 21, 2010
And "safe," by the way, is very relative. There are many, many places in the United States I consider just as unsafe: gangs, drug wars, air pollution, crazy drivers, and don't forget bedbugs! - revmaf, NOV 21, 2010

18 Answers

6
votes

From what are you hoping to be safe, precisely--drug traffickers, spicy food, pickpockets, perilous cliff hikes, chupacabras? I've always wanted to go to Argentina, and I get the impression it's pretty safe. According to the State Department, the main threat to visitors is traffic accidents. Sounds pretty tame to me. You can check out a report on going there and safety here. That same site probably has a similar informational page for other countries.

I also get the impression that Chile's pretty safe.

updated NOV 21, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Same here, Argentina seems safe to me. - TheSilentHero, JUN 18, 2010
Yes it is... I have a friend from there, and Buenos Aires is definently a hot spot for tourists. =) - DJ_Huero, JUN 18, 2010
Hmm, well I don't know -if there are chupacabras around..... - margaretbl, JUN 18, 2010
I know. I suggested Argentina becaues it was pretty much free of everything on my list of possible perils blblblbl might be wanting to avoid. :) - MacFadden, JUN 18, 2010
Obviously not running into non-existent chupacabras is a plus. ;) - MacFadden, JUN 19, 2010
same here. I´m alive!!! - mediterrunio, NOV 20, 2010
and chupacabras do exist. But as long as you´re not a goat... - mediterrunio, NOV 20, 2010
I saw a Scooby Doo about chupacabras once and it turned out to be a guy in a costume. - Leatha, NOV 20, 2010
Yeah, I worry alot about chupacabras too. And little green men from Mars, blue Venusions, etc. Life can be scary at times. - samdie, NOV 21, 2010
5
votes

I live in Bolivia - often considered very dangerous - I have to say that apart from "losing" (gentle muggings) a few wallets I have had no problems. I suggest you carry 2 wallets - 1 with little money in it and another 1 well hidden.

Nor have I ever even seen any cocaine even though I live near where most of the coca leaf is grown.

I felt perfectly safe in Buenos Aires and also in Sao Paulo (but boy is it big!)

England can be dangerous if you are not careful.

updated NOV 21, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
The most dangeorus part in Bolivia are the roads! Especially the one that goes from Cochabamba to Sucre. - mediterrunio, NOV 20, 2010
I agree about your safety tip! That's very good advice - to carry a "real" wallet and a "dummy" wallet, then if you get mugged you can hand over the dummy wallet :) - amy_moreno, NOV 21, 2010
5
votes

Fun and enjoyment are relative - one person's fun is another's boredom, and vice-versa. Safety is also a relative thing. What, exactly, do you mean by safety, blblblbl?

In the Canadian city where we have lived for most of the past 30 years, we have had our house broken into twice. We also had a vehicle stolen from the street in front of our house. Does this make our city safe, or unsafe??

Over the years we have visited 4 of the South American nations - Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru. We have enjoyed our times in each of these countries, and have had relatively few problems with safety. One time in Ecuador someone slit a backpack that our daughter was wearing in the hope of having something of value fall out. On one trip to Bolivia (my country of birth) I was robbed of all the cash in my wallet by a couple of professional thieves (thankfully, they did not take any of my ID, nor did they take my credit / bank cards). These are the only 2 "safety" incidents that I can recall.

For the Central American / Caribbean region, we have also visited 4 countries: Cuba, Dominican Republic, Honduras, and Guatemala (where we have been living for the past couple of months). Our level of safety has felt the same as it did in South America. To date we have not personally experienced any "safety" issues in these countries - but we have heard of others who have had problems.

As for Marco's comments regarding Cuba, while there we met a fellow traveller who told us how she had been robbed twice in Havana during her Cuban holiday. In my mind, this puts Cuba on the same safety level as many of the other Latin American countries.

updated NOV 21, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
ok, my teacher said that in one of the south american countries, she had to carry around a gun. and its very dangerous to go outside after dark because of robbery. I live in Canada and when you look here, i notice that there aren't many crimes mentioned - blblblbl, JUN 19, 2010
Oh my goodness, there is plenty of crime in Canada. - Brynleigh, NOV 21, 2010
4
votes

Possibly both things are mutually exclusive. Either it's fun, and dangerous, or safe, and duller.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
That depends to a great extent on your idea of fun safe doesn't necesarily have to be boring lol I gave you a point anyway - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
:-) - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

CUba , Cuba and Cuba,,,is the safest os all . But yeah ,..I know its not in South America. Venezuela is in my opinion the worst of all , followed by Colombia. I dont think there are any real safe 100 % places in the world ,....( except Cuba of course ) ,....Ive traveled alone in Colombia for many months , with no problem ( except theft , travelers checks disappeared ),... but you make your own safety anywhere . Cartagena was really nice. Cheers. Ecuador beautiful and also no problems.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by marcosdecanada
Did you visit Peru at all ? - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
Fun, but not safe! ;-) - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
¡ Qué lastima ! Quisiera visitar mi país de nacimiento, cuánto antes - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
I'd be interested in why you say Venezuela is so bad, I lived there for a while and I was wondering how it is now. - margaretbl, JUN 18, 2010
Have to agree, we felt safer in Cuba than we have felt anywhere. - Brynleigh, JUN 18, 2010
According to the newspaper ABC, and I'm sure I've read it somewhere else, the number of homicides in Venezuela has tripled over the last decade. If I had to travel to South America, Venezuela would be off my list for sure. - bill1111, NOV 21, 2010
2
votes

For some reason, South American countries really aren't that safe but can be a lot of fun if you like jungles and food poisoning LOL. Especially if you are from the U.S. In my opinion, Mexico is the safest and can be a lot of fun. Enjoyable also.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by butterflew
There's a lot more to South America than jungles. It's a huge place, and ranges from beaches to some of the highest mountains in the world, to grasslands, deserts, and, yes, jungles. Food poisoning isn't that common, but bad water is. - KevinB, JUN 18, 2010
Oh, and there's a U.S. State Department advisory warning Americans not to travel to Mexico. It's open warfare in some places, and kidnapping is a booming industry. - KevinB, JUN 18, 2010
Last time I checked, Mexico was not in South America! - waltico, JUN 18, 2010
For some odd reason it is considered to be "North" America. Never did get that apart from the fact that it is north of the equator. - ian-hill, JUN 22, 2010
How about north of the isthmus of Panama? - samdie, NOV 21, 2010
2
votes

hard question. I traveled in Latin America on a motorcycle this year and one thing I learned was not to listen to people smile Everyone tries to scare you of the next town, village or country because they have just heard bad stories and that's easier to accept than finding out for their own. But the truth is I've been to more dangerous places in the States. Every country has dangerous places in Latin America, in fact every city kind of does, and you gotta be smart about it which I know is kind of a vague thing to say.

I had great time in some countries and in some I didn't. For instance, I loved Peru, it was just amazing, the history, the scenery and the people, and not to mention the empty roads between cities. I feel the same about Colombia, Mexico, Nicaragua and Guatemala for instance. Now I had some bad experiences in Panama which kind of ruined it for me (except the Kuna islands which were amazing), but I have friends that absolutely loved Panama. So it really depends on your experiences.

so to answer the question, I should say that every country is beautiful, e.g I never thought I would fall in love with Nicaragua, but I did. It all depends on what you experience there. And NEVER let people tell you a country is "dangerous", especially in Latin America, that's a load of crap, it's like saying don't go to NYC because it has some bad neighborhoods.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by avicenna
You just saved me writing a response which would have had very similar sentiment. Dangerous areas, not dangerous countries! - galsally, NOV 21, 2010
2
votes

I have traveled pretty extensively and I have never been anywhere that compares to Mexico. In spite of the bad publicity we so often hear on the news here in the U.S., I have never experienced any real problems there. It would be very unfortunate for anyone to miss out on the incredible sights and experiences Mexico has to offer- ancient ruins, fantastic and varied scenery and wildlife, a rich and diverse culture, tasty food and incredibly friendly and open people. Plus, the bus system is excellent and affordable. I have felt more unsafe walking around in some U.S. cities, including my own which is pretty small (about 140,000 people), than I have in Mexico. (Just for context I am a young, white, blonde female). I think that no matter where you go you need to be confident and aware of your surroundings, that alone makes a big difference. smile Also, Costa Rica is a beautiful country and it is considerably peaceful and safe. Nice folks, too.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by athegr8
Hmm... I guess I spoke too soon, as both of those countries are NOT in South America, but Central America... woops! I stand by my endorsement, though. ;) - athegr8, NOV 20, 2010
Mexico is in North America... - Tonyriva, NOV 21, 2010
2
votes

Thanks for that info on Argentina. My friend's son and a friend want to backpack there for a month. They are not going with any group, just on their own. We are all a little worried.

updated NOV 20, 2010
posted by sanlee
I repeat, I´m alive. They just have to stay away from some places, like in any big city in the rest of the world. - mediterrunio, NOV 20, 2010
1
vote

Belize is in Central America but I've heard it's beautiful and pretty safe.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by Leatha
1
vote

Every country is perfect. However, I would like to choose Venezuela.

alt textalt text

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Wow beautiful photos! - dave0710, NOV 21, 2010
1
vote

I lived in Venezuela back in the '70's. It was a lot of fun, but not altogether safe then, but not too terribly dangerous. My friends who still live there say it is now extremely dangerous and no fun anymore.

My youngest daughter went to Argentina with her high school Spanish class. It's relatively safe, and the country is gorgeous. Both kids went to Costa Rica. It's also relatively safe and beautiful, despite not being in South America.

updated NOV 20, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I went to Colombia for two months. Everyone in the USA says be careful there, but not once while I was there did I feel threatened in anyway. I went to Medellín, Pereira, and Montelibano. Beautiful cities. Beautiful people.

updated NOV 20, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew
0
votes

I think it really depends on where you as well - I don't think you can generalise a whole country's safety as it varies between regions, cities and even the barrios within cities.

I lived in Peru for 3.5 years and encountered some issues with safety in some places - mostly in Chimbote and in some areas of Lima (near and in the busy centre). However, I also spent time (sometimes multiple trips) in Cusco, Huaras, Yunguy, Arrequipa, Trujillo, Caraz and other small towns in the Andes, where I had no issues with safety at all.

If you stick to places which are more tourist-friendly and keep your wits about you then you're more likely to keep yourself safer. smile

Good luck! cheese

updated NOV 22, 2010
edited by amy_moreno
posted by amy_moreno
0
votes

I live in Ecuador. There is some crime here, but I don't feel particularly unsafe. Before moving here, I lived in Los Angeles for many years, including 20 years in a "bad" neighborhood. I never felt particularly unsafe there either. I will admit that my neighbors and I have been robbed both in Ecuador and in LA, but far worse things have happened to me in my life.

updated NOV 21, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.