HomeQ&A31-inch facial hair - English Discussion

31-inch facial hair - English Discussion

1
vote

Click here

In ENGLISH, tell us what you think about this. I will correct any English mistakes made.

2041 views
updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by princessjane

6 Answers

6
votes

That's not a 'stache.....this is a 'stache:

alt text

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
mal hombre - nizhoni1, JUN 19, 2010
muy interesante - Fidalgo, JUN 19, 2010
1
vote

Well, I wouldn't be caught dead with my husband if he had a 'moustache' like that.

Another interesting English saying. It would make more sense if you said "I wouldn't be caught alive" with my husband if....

If you're dead, I don't think that you'll mind whatever your husband is doing.

Of course, I understand the meaning. It's hyperbole. You wouldn't be caught with him in that circumstance no matter what the case, even if you were dead, but I bet Spanish speakers have a hard time understanding that phrase.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

He reminds me of a Texas Longhorn.I thought I was asking a lot for someone to tolerate my hair and it is only about 8 inches long in places.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

If you want to blend into the crowd do not wear a big red moustache. If you want to stand-out in the crowd and be noticed this is the way to do it. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Perhaps it is artistic expresion. .

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

Well, I wouldn't be caught dead with my husband if he had a 'moustache' like that. I mean, it's okay, I suppose, if you are entering a contest but otherwise, it's an exaggeration and anything that is exaggerated borders on the insane or on a lack of attention, if you ask me.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

Such funny people!

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS