HomeQ&AWhat is the right way to say: They ran out of money?

What is the right way to say: They ran out of money?

3
votes

I'm doing an e-worksheet for Spanish homework. I'm supposed to put the right words in the blanks and I can't figure it out. The program keeps saying I'm wrong, but won't tell me the right way to say the answer. I'm supposed to be translating the following sentence into Spanish: They ran out of money. I have the right construction, according to the e-worksheet: Se les ___________________ el dinero. What verb should I be using here? I've tried perder, quedar, gastar... What works?

3426 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by shekyle

4 Answers

3
votes

Se les ___________________ el dinero.

acabó

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by princessjane
It worked! My worksheet is complete. Gracias. - shekyle, JUN 18, 2010
con gusto - princessjane, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

run out of Verb:

quedarse sin, acabarse, agotarse, quedar sin, terminarse, consumirse; Synonyms: be out of, lack, be left without, go short of, go short on, have no I ran out of gas, Se me acabó la gasolina.

[ + ] Quips, Quotes & Proverbs

salirse de; Synonyms: get out of, get off, get outside, spin out of, step out of hacer salir de La plaga los hizo salir del lugar, The plague ran them out of the place.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by princessjane
Many thanks. This is just what I needed. - shekyle, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

acabó would work here

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Thanks. That's perfect - shekyle, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

Wouldn't it be "acabaron" ?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by kdwinn
It does feel like it should be acabaron, doesn't it? But, the Spanish sentence is literally saying: "The money was used up on them." Or, something like that. At any rate, in the Spanish sentence "money" is the subject not "them." - webdunce, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.