HomeQ&AHow do you say "pitch black" (as in 'the sky was pitch black'). Thanks

How do you say "pitch black" (as in 'the sky was pitch black'). Thanks

1
vote

How do you say "pitch black", as in: The sky was pitch black. Thx

5654 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by tlstober
Just a little explanation, pitch is sort of like tar. Pitch black means "black as tar" - i.e., extremely black or extremely dark. A pitch black sky is a starless, moonless sky. - webdunce, JUN 18, 2010

3 Answers

5
votes

This phrase is also in the Phrasebook.

Estar oscuro como boca de lobo = to be pitch black

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Dark like the mouth of a wolf....I like it :) - Izanoni1, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

If referring to a color can also be said "negro azabache" Like: Tiene el pelo negro azabache (very dark black hair)

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by orod
0
votes

Here is the definition, and here are some other suggestions.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.